AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: WU restarted
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/25/2004 11:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2004 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

I was 69% complete on a 2500 Gromac. I am using the -forceSSE flag. I rebooted the computer and instead restarting the WU at 69% it started over fresh. This is the first time I recall seeing this happen. Has anybody had this happen to them?

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 01/26/2004 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Did you shut down F@H before rebooting? Something tells me the WU may have gotten corrupted during the reboot.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/26/2004 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I have had the same problem happen to me, the computer locked up, and I had to reboot. I didnt get a chance to pause it, which I dont know if it helps, but I would like to think its a bookmark of sorts, but I had to CTRL+ALT+DEL the machine and reboot, and it started from scratch. I am using the graphical version, and I think it Auto-Enables SSE, and 3DNOW!. I read that in the readme I think. but I have had it reset on me as well....on a Tinker tho...400 frame tinker.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/26/2004 12:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

F@H defaults to 3DNow for Athlon processors and SSE for Intel processors. In any event, what you experienced, LV, is what I would expect to corrupt a WU.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/26/2004 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah Ard, thats what I thought...But the Motherboard is a KT-400 Chipset, and its an early KT-400, so it might be that as well, I have been running WU's for about 1 week now, after an updated BIOS, and it runs easily. I didnt mean to state that it was because of the F@H program that it locked up, its been known to lock up before F@H. I figure because it was running a pretty stressing program that, F@H was the icing on the cake. But yeah, the thought of a corrupt WU crossed my mind once or twice.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/26/2004 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

In my case I needed to move to computer so I powered down. After started back up it restart from 0. I did not shut the folding program down before power down.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 01/26/2004 12:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I know in the Graphical version, you can set the "Checkpoint Frequency" in the Advanced tab to 3 mins. Every 3 mins, it kinda saves its progress, and thats what I have been doing since. So if you do have a lock up, it may go back to the last checkpoint instead of the begining.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/26/2004 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

LV I will change that see if it helps.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information