AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Just a few questions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2004 01:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2004 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[borg]
Senior Member

Posts: 528
Joined: 10/07/2003

What version of client r u using, on what operating system, how many times did u get an error while folding (bad work unit, client-core communications error), did u permanently fix some problems that occured and how...
Some tips&hints u learned...

My sig cpu used to crash when using SSE as many ppl suggested it will... Was stable without it 24/7 using 3dnow!.
I upped the vcore for 0.025 over the default voltage, and it ran like a charm. So don't think that every AMD non-palomino core which won't run SSE code is lost.

Using 4.0 Linux console client on redhat 9.0 (upgraded with fedora packages)

I used to have a few client-core communication errors, but all of them due to very high temperatures (experimenting with case coolers - dumb me) and low voltages.
And when running on linux... never kill the core process first (while client is running). It will generate client-core communication error and your work unit will be deleted. Always try to send the signal (not necessarly -9) to the client first.

-------------------------
Barton 1833@2200 (11.0x200) AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1.75vcore
NF7-S rev2.0 + 2x512 DDR 400Mhz + SLK-947U + TT SF II
FX5600 256 DDR 350/450
 01/12/2004 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

3.25 beta, windows XP, I never notice getting a failed work unit. Only one time did I have one and that was after trying a quick overclock, since then I have not noticed any at all.. that is using -forceasm and -advmethods flags.. 3 of the machines I use are P3's and the other one is an A64.

-------------------------
 01/12/2004 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

And I have version 4 I believe, well, the one they offer now, yeah version 4. And I was wondering how you would enable the sse extensions, or 3dnow!. I cant seem to find it. Is it not on my version, or is it automatically enabled?

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/12/2004 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[borg]
Senior Member

Posts: 528
Joined: 10/07/2003

run the client with -help option.
If it's a console client than just run it with -forceasm -forceSSE parameters for SSE or just -forceasm for 3dnow!.

-------------------------
Barton 1833@2200 (11.0x200) AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1.75vcore
NF7-S rev2.0 + 2x512 DDR 400Mhz + SLK-947U + TT SF II
FX5600 256 DDR 350/450
 01/12/2004 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

thanks

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/12/2004 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

On my primary setup I'm using version 4.00 (GUI based) with the -forceSSE flag. I've never experienced a crash since I started running F@H back in October. I have seen one client-core communication error on a P4 rig I was running at home but I think it was attributed to a bad WU as the rig is perfectly stable.

To LVS, if you want to run SSE use the -forceSSE flag. The -forceasm flag enables assembly optimizations in general. 3DNow should automatically be used by default with an Athlon.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/12/2004 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Thanks Ard.
I have the GUI edition, how would I go about forcing that on the GUI edition? I do see a check box that disables Highly optimized code. Could that be it? I have it unchecked. If there isnt a way to do it on the GUI edition, I will just get the console version. Thanks for any help.

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/12/2004 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fallen Phoenix
Senior Member

Posts: 2948
Joined: 10/07/2003

Using version 4.0 on Windows XP on the rig in my sig yo. Never had a lockup or bad WU to my knowledge, using SSE and advmethods since I started the team.
 01/13/2004 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I was just wondering, but does every WU have 400 frames? And, what would be the difference between folding@home and Genome@home. It goes for the same thing right? But, just different projects?

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/13/2004 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[borg]
Senior Member

Posts: 528
Joined: 10/07/2003

Only tinker WUs have 400 frames. Gromacs WUs are using different core program to process them, and have different scoring rules.
about fah/gah questions/issues: http://forum.folding-community.org/' ">http://forum.folding-community.org/

-------------------------
Barton 1833@2200 (11.0x200) AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1.75vcore
NF7-S rev2.0 + 2x512 DDR 400Mhz + SLK-947U + TT SF II
FX5600 256 DDR 350/450
 01/13/2004 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

G@H has different projects. It also lacks a deadline and thus is recommended for slower PCs. The points you get from doing G@H WUs will go towards your F@H score/team but the points/WU ratio won't be as high.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/18/2004 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

ok, I know a couple of people that are folding as we speak, hopefully I can convert them. But, question is this.....If I convert a person, from another team, and say they have 10,000 points, and they convert, will those points transfer to our team? Or does it work as....The points you earn under for a team, stay with that team? Just curious.

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/18/2004 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

The points you earn for a certain team stay with that team. If you were to convince someone to join us, they'd be starting from scratch.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/18/2004 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fallen Phoenix
Senior Member

Posts: 2948
Joined: 10/07/2003

Just the points for WUs completed under the current team.
 01/18/2004 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

ok, thanks guys..

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/19/2004 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I have completed a WU for about an hour now, and the Team website on the stanford webpage, isnt showing my WU, or point increase. But, it has shown another members increase. I am just curious, cause usually it takes about 5-10 mins to show up. I am just curious, maybe a little impatient, but I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem before...a long wait to post results on the site.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/19/2004 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fallen Phoenix
Senior Member

Posts: 2948
Joined: 10/07/2003

Sometimes their servers are down, I've never lost a WU before so it'll eventually be shown I'm guessing
 01/19/2004 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

OK, servers must have been really slow like you said Phoenix. I got my WU and points. Now, I will continue my crusade, to pass Phoenix...WOO-HA-HA-HA!

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/19/2004 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

And I will continue my crusade to rule the roost

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/21/2004 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

OK guys, I may get my hands on an Athlon MP system. Its a Dual 2200+ system. Now, I will pretty much only be a Folding server. Maybe, if its powerful enough, a Gaming server, and a Folding server. I havent operated a Dual system before. I have only dealt with, well operated to a length, a Dual system. Now, my question is this....If I get the Folding software on this Dual MP system, will it dedicate both CPU's to the Folding process? Or just one? I would think both of them, but I am just taking a guess. But I was wondering if anyone knows if it dedicates both CPU's to the folding process or just one. Thanks...

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information