AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Just a few questions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2004 01:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2004 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

I will only dedicate one by default. In order to use both CPUs, you'd have to set up two copies of F@H on the machine with different directories and machine IDs. There should be more specific instructions in their FAQ.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/28/2004 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

OK guys, lets say I have just enabled -forceSSE, and its working, just how much improvement over 3DNOW! is there? I was just curious. I am currently trying it out for a day with a 2100+ palomino on a KT-400 chipset.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/28/2004 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

A good 20-30% improvement or so. In many times it's greater than that. To give you an idea, a 2500 WU used to take me 50 hours to complete with 3DNow. It takes me 16 or so with SSE.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/28/2004 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

On one of my XP 2000 folders it brought it down for 24 minutes a step to 11 minutes a step. Or if you prefer from 40 hours a WU to 18.33 hours per WU. This is for the 2500 Gromac.

On the 500 Gromac it is about a 3 minutes a step difference.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 01/28/2004 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah, it has helped my 2100+ from 23 mins per stage on a 2500 frame gromac to 9 mins. I am definitely satisfied. But another question, can you enable both 3dnow and SSE, or is it a One or the other thing? I would think you can only use one at a time.

Edit: I now see why you guys hate the tinkers....they have the core 65, SSE on AMD only works on core 78. Thats what the FAQ's say anyway. I was wondering I didnt see any change on my 3200+ XP.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/28/2004 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah, it's one or the other. Can't use both.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 01/28/2004 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yup, now you see why those of us using SSE hate Tinkers. They don't use assembly optimizations, thus making them slow as all [content edited].

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/29/2004 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah Ard, I now understand. I have 3 "real" machines working for me now. I have a 2100+ palomino, working on a 2500 gromac, a 1800+ T-bred, also working on a 2500 gromac, and a 3200+ Barton working on a 400 tinker. They started about the same time on their projects, and only the 2100+, and the 1800+ are SSE optimised. I will bet you that the gromacs complete before the tinker. Man, I take back what I said about "tinkers being better". I have now learned.


LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/29/2004 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Is it possible for me to have 2 flags going on the same shortcut...for instance...."C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winfah.exe" -forceSSE -advmethods.

Is this possible? Or again, is it a "One or the Other" thing? And if its possible to use 2 flags on the same program, can they post it. I dont see it on the flag listings. The possibility of using two flags that is....Thanks ahead..

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/29/2004 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Using both advmethods and forceSSE is fine, it's just 3Dnow and SSE that won't mix.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 01/29/2004 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yeah, you can use as many flags as you want so long as they don't conflict. For instance, you could do:

"C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -forceSSE -advmethods -verbosity 9

But you can't do:

"C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -forceSSE -forceasm



-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 02/20/2004 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I understand the Screensaver version of F@H has capability of Graphics card help in the folding process....Does anyone know the advantages of having it on? I would be interested in experimenting with it....2700+ and a 5800 ultra.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 02/20/2004 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

I think the vid card only helps out to the extent that it helps to render the protein image. It doesn't actually help in the folding process. It's almost along the same lines as people claiming the console version is faster than the graphical version because it's merely text. I've found both to perform the same. Can't say much for the screensaver, although it's worthless if you like to fold and use your PC at the same time.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 02/20/2004 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah the 2700+ is a dedicated folding/data server for my house. But, when I read that the Graphics card helped....it didnt say it helped the folding process. I was just hoping. Cause the 5800 ultra clock speed I think is in the 400mhz range. That would help probably....if it were the case, which isnt. Another thing that irked me was when I bought the 2700+...it was $129....the NEXT DAY...AMD cut their prices...to like $107. Oh well. Still folding as we speak.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 02/20/2004 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Lol. 5800 Ultra is 500/1000

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 02/20/2004 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

QUOTE (Ardrid @ Feb 20 2004, 12:03 AM) Lol.  5800 Ultra is 500/1000
Oh god, now I know why I bought it. I thought it had a 256-bit bus...its only 128. Probably the reason it floundered like it did. But Its still a killer DX8.1 card. I remember the first time I saw one....my jaw hit the floor, I was soo intimidated. It looked like a Computer by itself. With clocks like that tho....it could fold pretty well if that was possible! Better than a 800 Celeron..my slowest folder.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 02/20/2004 04:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

It's funny you mention that because it's actually been discussed as to whether or not you can make your GPU fold for you.

http://www.tech-report.com/onearticle.x/6020' ">http://www.tech-report.com/onearticle.x/6020

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 02/20/2004 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

QUOTE (Ardrid @ Feb 20 2004, 01:14 AM) It's funny you mention that because it's actually been discussed as to whether or not you can make your GPU fold for you.

http://www.tech-report.com/onearticle.x/6020' ">http://www.tech-report.com/onearticle.x/6020
OK....here it goes.....

Edit: Ahh...too much stuff to download right now....Too lazy....gonna try it later.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Distributed Computing » Just a few questions

<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information