AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Tinkers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/30/2004 01:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/30/2004 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I was wondering if anyone was getting "Tinkerized" as of late. I have 4 systems, that are bogged down with tinkers. Now, I just got this -forceSSE flag all figured out, and I get tinkers! Oh well, If I get them done quickly, at least tinkers are good point WU's. but I was curious if a bunch of you guys have been, and are getting them as of late.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/30/2004 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yeah, I've been getting raped by Tinkers like crazy lately. It's screwing up my standings. It's like I'll get a Gromacs and then 1 or 2 Tinkers. It's crazy.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/30/2004 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paco255
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 10/18/2003

i have been getting alot of tinkers also. but it sure beats the no work available i was getting when i had -advmethods on.
 01/30/2004 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

You weren't getting anything with the -advmethods flag?

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/30/2004 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I had some problems too, with the -advmethods flag as well, I still have it on, and I drew a tinker. Right now, I have...-forceSSE -advmethods -verbosity 9, on right now on my console client, and it took me about 25 mins to get a work unit.....Tinker no less.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/30/2004 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paco255
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 10/18/2003

logs showed over 5 hrs of retrys today saying no work. took the -advmethods flag out and it picked up a tinker right away. had the same thing on the other processor the day before.
 01/30/2004 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yeah, I'd definitely rather be doing a Tinker than nothing. I've actually never used the -advmethods flags because I don't like the idea of testing beta WUs, even if they may be Gromacs. Funny considering I'm running SSE on my rig

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/30/2004 02:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Really Ard. I would think that you would have that on to continue being our Fearless Leader. Well, if our leader has it off, I should do the same. Well, Really it didnt do me any good when I had it on anyway (-advmethods), so I wont even risk the delay, I mean, thats time I could be doing a gromac, or...gulp...a Tinker...

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/30/2004 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pro Kid
Senior Member

Posts: 5241
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (LVSeminole @ Jan 30 2004, 02:49 AM) Really Ard. I would think that you would have that on to continue being our Fearless Leader. Well, if our leader has it off, I should do the same. Well, Really it didnt do me any good when I had it on anyway (-advmethods), so I wont even risk the delay, I mean, thats time I could be doing a gromac, or...gulp...a Tinker...

LVS
Just to get it out of the way. I am the leader, although not infront I soon will return to the throne. Anyway, I've also been gettin bombed with these tinker cores, but I guess I don't mind em very much. They're actually not goin all too slow.

-------------------------
Life is hard you know this $hit gets taxin,
Thats why when ya find me Ima be relaxin...
 01/30/2004 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

On my 2100+ palomino, I am getting about 5 mins per frame. Aint bad.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/30/2004 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Pro Kid @ Jan 30 2004, 02:57 AM) QUOTE (LVSeminole @ Jan 30 2004, 02:49 AM) Really Ard.  I would think that you would have that on to continue being our Fearless Leader.  Well, if our leader has it off, I should do the same.        Well, Really it didnt do me any good when I had it on anyway (-advmethods), so I wont even risk the delay, I mean, thats time I could be doing a gromac, or...gulp...a Tinker...

LVS
Just to get it out of the way. I am the leader, although not infront I soon will return to the throne. Anyway, I've also been gettin bombed with these tinker cores, but I guess I don't mind em very much. They're actually not goin all too slow.
You've never been and you'll never be leader. That position is reserved for me. You can stay in 15th or wherever you are because you're not touching the top 5. [content edited], you probably won't even touch the top 10. You think LVS is going to let you pass him once he starts dropping his points? Let me help you see the picture.

This is you getting owned. Just look at you, son. You've dropped 3 WUs in one instance and got nothing more than 1.63 points. Man, I knew your piece was trash but this is just a new low. You should be ashamed of yourself.

http://folding.extremeovercloc.../mem...hp?UserID=67703' ">http://folding.extremeovercloc...rview.php?UserID=67703

This is LVS getting ready to own you:

http://folding.extremeovercloc.../mem...hp?UserID=68211' ">http://folding.extremeovercloc...rview.php?UserID=68211

And this is me owning:

http://folding.extremeovercloc.../mem...hp?UserID=67690' ">http://folding.extremeovercloc...rview.php?UserID=67690

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/30/2004 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Pro Kid @ Jan 29 2004, 11:57 PM) Just to get it out of the way. I am the leader, although not infront I soon will return to the throne. Anyway, I've also been gettin bombed with these tinker cores, but I guess I don't mind em very much. They're actually not goin all too slow.
The joke is dead. Let it go already.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 01/30/2004 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

Six out of the last seven WU's I received have been Tinkers.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 01/30/2004 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pilot
Senior Member

Posts: 2910
Joined: 12/16/2003

I had a Gromacs last night. Can someone enlighten me on what the -advmethods and the -verbosity flags do?

-------------------------
Pilot
AMD 64 3000 @ 2.0GHz || Running Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Apple iBook G4 1.42GHz (PPC Core) || Running Apple OSX Tiger
 01/30/2004 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paco255
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 10/18/2003

-advmethods makes it so you get wu's that are being tested so they could have bugs in them. the -verbosity flag tell how much out put you want to see. and heres the link to all the flags if you need a better explanation.
http://www.stanford.edu/group/...up/f...-userguide.html' ">http://www.stanford.edu/group/...console-userguide.html
 01/30/2004 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Check out the helpful tips I posted, Pilot

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=5764' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=5764

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/31/2004 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Well, I'll be, I have a gromacs. And the SSE is working on it. As for right now, no tinkers!

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 01/31/2004 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Well, I ended up getting another. 2 in a row. I swear, if I get 3 I'm going to lose my mind.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 01/31/2004 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Haha, yeah, I still gotta finish 2 more tinkers, then right before they are completed, I am going to watch them like a Hawk, to see what core I get...Like that will help!

Edit: I have received 2 gromacs, after completing 2 tinkers...hope it continues

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 02/01/2004 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

After reading through the Log File, I have found that if Folding@home cannot get a work packet from the website, it just defaults to the initial work packet. Depending on which was the initial packet, Tinker, Gromacs...Well, on my main PC, its a tinker, and my folding PC, its a gromacs...So, maybe some of the people like myself, that keep getting tinkers, might wanna look and see why they keep getting them...in their log file, if you cant get any work packets, and it says...QUOTE [12:15:27] - Couldn't get size info for dyn file: work/wudata_06.dyn
[12:15:27] Starting from initial work packet Then the packet after it says this....thats your initial work packet, and if its a tinker...thats probably why we all keep getting them..

This is probably widely known, but hey, I just found it out. Yeah, yeah, I know, I am the man

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Distributed Computing » Tinkers

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information