AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Have to format
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/26/2004 07:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/26/2004 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

I have to format the HD but I don't wanna loose the folding Half way how do I know if everything that I've done is been sent???
 04/26/2004 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

There's no real way to save a WU. You can copy the work folder and the queue information, but there's no guarantee that it'll work. As far as making sure all your current work is sent, simply restart your machine and F@H will automatically attempt to resend any units in the queue.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 04/26/2004 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

When I had to change harddrive once. I save the original installation download to disk and my folding folder. When I had the computer up and running again and not connected to the internet I installed the folding program and moved my folder contents. It started up on the WU I had been working on. I may have gotten lucky though.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 04/27/2004 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

I'll try that so thanks
 04/27/2004 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marc2003
Senior Member

Posts: 247
Joined: 11/02/2003

i've lost a unit half way through by just copying the folder

but i found if i backup this key in the registry it works.....

hklm\software\pandegroup

restore the .reg file on the newly formatted machine and that works for me.

i'm using the command line client if that makes any difference.
 04/28/2004 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

I'm gonna use the option pause when done so when the unit is done is gonna stop and I'm ready to format then

this is it anyway from now on the folding rig would be on linux so it won't crash
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information