AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sse on duron 1800
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/07/2004 05:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/07/2004 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

i recently built a computer for a friend on a budget so naturally im using a duron. thing is im using f@h to test temp and cpu stability and even without the forcesse command it still says "extra sse boost ok" have they changed the code so that it automatically takes advantage of amd sse now?
on a side note are tinkers ever gonna start using sse?

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/07/2004 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

I doubt Tinkers are ever going to use optimizations. As far as the SSE thing is concerned, I don't think they've started defaulting AMD processors to using SSE, but I could be wrong since they solved the crashing problem.

Edit: Just checked my PC and it still defaults to 3DNow.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 05/07/2004 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

im really confused now... my A64 doesnt default to sse unless i use the forcesse flag.. but the duron 1800 was using sse when i left it this morning even tho i wasnt using forcesse....

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/07/2004 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

ok this duron crashes out every gromac with sse "on".. tinkers it will do all day so that rules out heat psu etc. if i try and do a gromac core i dont even get 1% in before i get:
[15:41:06] Writing local files
[15:41:10] Extra SSE boost OK.
[15:41:10] Writing local files
[15:41:10] Completed 0 out of 250000 steps (0)
[15:43:15] Quit 101 - Fatal error: NaN detected: (ener[17])
[15:43:15]
[15:43:15] Simulation instability has been encountered. The run has entered a
[15:43:15] state from which no further progress can be made.
[15:43:15] If you often see other project units terminating early like this
[15:43:15] too, you may wish to check the stability of your computer (issues
[15:43:15] such as high temperature, overclocking, etc.).
[15:43:15] Going to send back what have done.
[15:43:15] logfile size: 16822
[15:43:15] - Writing 17385 bytes of core data to disk...
[15:43:15] ... Done.
[15:43:15]
[15:43:15] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END

any ideas? it looks like i have a dodgy duron but i bought oem so no warranty is it possible to force sse "off" just so i can positively prove that the problem is sse?


-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/07/2004 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Use the -forceasm flag. It'll force optimizations in general and should throw you to 3DNow. There could be heat issues though. Even though you can make it through Tinkers, Gros can sometimes stress you a bit more.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 05/07/2004 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

45c under load according to bios mbm5 and aida32
i was wrong about it being sse cos gros still crash out with all optimisations turned off. voltages check ok:
vcore 1.5v
3.3v = 3.33v
5v = 4.97v
12v = 11.52v
how big a part does ram play in folding? i would have thought "not much" but i know ive just got some el cheapo generic pc2100 in here... could be the problem maybe? no stability problems elsewhere though...
gonna check thru the bios i think....

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/07/2004 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (action man @ May 7 2004, 03:38 PM) 45c under load according to bios mbm5 and aida32
i was wrong about it being sse cos gros still crash out with all optimisations turned off. voltages check ok:
vcore 1.5v
3.3v = 3.33v
5v = 4.97v
12v = 11.52v
how big a part does ram play in folding? i would have thought "not much" but i know ive just got some el cheapo generic pc2100 in here... could be the problem maybe? no stability problems elsewhere though...
gonna check thru the bios i think....
I'm pretty sure RAM stability is pretty important for the simulation. I'd run Memtest.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 05/07/2004 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

yep its the cheapo [content edited] ram even after i loosened the timimgs up as much as the bios would let me it was still failing memtest.. what a waste of [content edited]ing money... lol i suppose it was bound to happen... every time i bought generic ram in the past ive got lucky and its worked real well.... not this time! [content edited] happens

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information