AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: -forceSSE
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2004 02:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2004 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xkharn999x
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 02/05/2004

ok, i jsut got my amd64 and ending up having to format, whih was no big deal, but I can't seem to get the SSE to work, i did it exactly like mike(lvs) showed me and wen to the log file to check it, but i can't seem to find it anywhere(like at the bottom). What is the deal with that? and why would my new processor make windows recover from a serios error, and not list y? i have a uh legal copy of xp but i diddn't want to send the error report. I HATE FORMATING!, but whats done is done, so any suggestions on the -forceSSE?

-------------------------
*I'm rick james B!TCH*
TRUTH' ">http://www.nobeliefs.com/no.htm
AMD64 3400+
ati 9700 pro
1gb cosiar twinx ddr400
chaintech zenith znf3-250
trublu 280 antec
WD caviar 160gb 7200rpm
and mad couter-strike/WCiii skills
 02/27/2004 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Windows always says that. They'll tell you that you recovered from an error without mentioning what the error was. Usually happens when drivers go haywire. Anyways, are you using F@H 4.00? If so, the target should look like this:

"C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -forceSSE

And you should see this at the beginning of the log:

Arguments: -forceSSE

Warning:
By using the -forceSSE flag, you are overriding program
safeguards that monitor the stability of SSE
instructions on your system. If you did not intend
to do this, please restart the program without
-forceSSE. If work units are not completing fully,
then please discontinue use of the flag.

[07:30:09] Extra SSE boost OK.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 02/27/2004 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xkharn999x
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 02/05/2004

i typed that on my regular one and the startup one, but still no luck, i can't check it till like 11:30 tonight, but untill then i hope its on...

-------------------------
*I'm rick james B!TCH*
TRUTH' ">http://www.nobeliefs.com/no.htm
AMD64 3400+
ati 9700 pro
1gb cosiar twinx ddr400
chaintech zenith znf3-250
trublu 280 antec
WD caviar 160gb 7200rpm
and mad couter-strike/WCiii skills
 02/27/2004 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

OK, OK OK. When I showed him the way to do it last night....By the way he recently Purchased an Athlon 3000+, and a MSI K8T Neo. Put it together last night. He is going down the High road. Off the junk road. The Intel road. But, from What I saw his system needed refomatting. BAD. So, by reformatting he can start anew. But, when I showed him how to do it last night, with -forceSSE flag on it...It worked perfectly. Did everything that it is supposed to do. He has version 4.00. And, I think he is just looking in the wrong place. Aint that right xKharn?? He'll get it. I havent heard of Athlon 64's messing up on SSE, so, I just think he is looking in the wrong place. OK...heres what you do Xkharn..

Lower right, in the tollbar, the little F@H symbol, right click it....Go to "Status", and select Log File...It should tell you then if its using SSE boost. Just like Ard put in his post. It did it last night. But, close F@H, put the flag in, and then restart it, and about a minute later, open the log file, and it will tell you "Extra SSE Boost OK".

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information