AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Folding@home Problem...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/20/2004 07:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/20/2004 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

oddly, when i start folding@home off of a cold boot... my system goes weird and my screen goes blank like i lost video and then there's absolutly no responce from my system...
now if i just reboot after the system freak-out, and start folding.... it works fine... but no matter what, it has to do that weird freakout...
i know its folding@home, cause i've killed its boot at start setting and it doesnt happen as long as i dont run folding@home...

folding@home version 5
(i never had this problem with 4....)

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/20/2004 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

I don't have a answer but you might try asking the Folding@Home Support Forum.' ">http://forum.folding-community.org/index.php

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 08/20/2004 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Sounds like it might be a problem with the built-in service installer that comes with F@H 5. Go ahead and post at the folding community forum like klrk said and see if they can help sort it out.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 08/20/2004 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

I have similar problems... sometime my monitor will just lose its signal... screen will go nlank then monitor will go in standby mode... I hit the Reset button and everything will be back to normal.......

Didnt had the problem on cold boot... and the problem is not frequent.... My comp was folding for 4 straight days then I just got back from work and bam.. no screenn... pretty weird...
 08/21/2004 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

GUI or console?

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 08/21/2004 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

gui

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 08/22/2004 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

There's your problem. The GUI is generally more problematic. Use the console version and you shouldn't have any probs at all.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 06/13/2005 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 01/24/2005

The same thing happens to me

I hope i dont lose the project i'm on with the Console version /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
 06/21/2005 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

anyone fuind a fix for this?

I am getting this too, i downloaded the consol version, but i dont know how to assign a team, or name to fold onto.

Chris,

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information