AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: i have a 650mhz p3
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/14/2005 01:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2005 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

i need to go diskless,my hd is broken in my vaio laptop so i was wondering if i used a nic could i use the cpu power all the time.otherwise goodwill will have this
 05/14/2005 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Yes, but it requires you to setup a LTSP server on another computer. More info here: http://www.k12ltsp.org/contents.html' ">http://www.k12ltsp.org/contents.html

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/14/2005 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

so on a scale of 1 being easy and 10 being hard what would u rate it stone,i have a netgear router then i want to use windows ics to share it using my ethernet port,connect my xbox and the diskless comp to the hub thats connected to my comp.my comp is connect wirelessly though.
 05/14/2005 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

it is time consuming im guessing, and you have to modify some code to make the F@h program store its data on the server...ask Mime about it

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 05/14/2005 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

If it's just one machine that you don't have a drive for, you might want to look at a LiveCD linux distro rather than a diskless setup(assuming, of course you have a CD drive for it). Diskless setups are great for setting up multiple terminals, but it'd probably be easier to try a LiveCD if you've got just one machine to work with.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 05/14/2005 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

mime can i please have a linky for the live cd linux,is it good to use and can it access xp files on a network
 05/14/2005 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

@mime, is this good to use for distro computing/server for games http://tzone.freesbie.org/' ">http://tzone.freesbie.org/, or what would you recomend,any that are like windows
 05/14/2005 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

None are really like windows, They all require some getting use to if you've never played with linux before. Loading many programs and packages requires using the terminal, like command prompt in DOS, but with different commands. You can find more info here: http://www.linuxiso.org/' ">http://www.linuxiso.org/

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/14/2005 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE(Mime @ May 14 2005, 04:52 PM)If it's just one machine that you don't have a drive for, you might want to look at a LiveCD linux distro rather than a diskless setup(assuming, of course you have a CD drive for it).  Diskless setups are great for setting up multiple terminals, but it'd probably be easier to try a LiveCD if you've got just one machine to work with.
[right][snapback]417168[/snapback][/right]


How would he be able to load the folding software without a hard drive though? If I'm reading this correctly, he pretty much needs to run it as a terminal.

-Adam
 05/14/2005 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Well, if it has a burner, this might work. http://www.goosee.com/puppy/multi-puppy.htm' ">http://www.goosee.com/puppy/multi-puppy.htm

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/14/2005 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE(Silk_the_Absent1 @ May 14 2005, 06:21 PM)How would he be able to load the folding software without a hard drive though? If I'm reading this correctly, he pretty much needs to run it as a terminal.

-Adam
[right][snapback]417332[/snapback][/right]


You can run a terminal window and all the same basic utilities from a LiveCD just as you can from a hard drive. Assuming there's enough room, instead of writing data to disk everything that needs to be stored locally will be stored in main memory. Once the machine boots it basically works the same way as a diskless terminal can, but everything loads off a CD rather than over the network.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 05/15/2005 02:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

okey iam getting puppy,now will it run a folding program and run internet
 05/15/2005 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

If you wanted a Live CD to say you would need one with F@H already built into it, and I dont know of any that do unfortuantely.

But do you want my recommendation, sure you do. My opinion, go buy a cheap hard drive, load something on there and load F@H.
 05/15/2005 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

ok i did it,i was reading the forum with it a min ago, stone how do i put folding on it,i downloaded it to the ram then it was just a word file,i dled the linux consol
 05/20/2005 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TotalImmortal
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/05/2004

Hi, I think i have the answer, i'm doing exactly what you are wanting to do on an old thinkpad laptop. I boot the laptop from CD in to a very small live linux distribution called [content edited] Small Linux (DSL' ">http://www.damnsmalllinux.org for short) and it sets up a ramdisk in which you can store files and also supports USB dirves and the like. I then download (it detects most network hardware and setups automaticaly and has a wizzard for wireless config) and run the linux F@H client purely from the ramdisk. This makes it run pritty much silent and uses less power than with a hard disk. Only thing to remember is that if you are going to power it off back everything up to USB stick first.
Hope that helps, any more questions, feel free to ask..

-------------------------
- In Shaddows Growing Wings -
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information