AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: folding with intel
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/26/2005 08:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/26/2005 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

i just got a new computer at work.. its an ibm thinkcentre with a 3.2GHz p4 with hyperthreading and 512MB ram. now is it better to fold with ht on or off? is it possible to have "both" cpus folding?
if i configure the console for lowest possible core priority my cpu usage in task manager is about 2%!! whats that about it should be 100% when folding shouldnt it? ive set the usage to 100% in the console but still only runs at 2-3% in task manager

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/26/2005 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Dunno about the HT thing but I was led to believe F@H uses all the spare clock cycles so it should run cpu at 100%.Mine does.
BTW.Your only just down the road from me.I'm in W,boro.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/26/2005 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

You might as well turn it on. The difference probably won't be very big, but it should be an overall net gain.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 05/26/2005 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

its working now /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' /> doing p2002 at 17seconds a frame... i guess thats probably about right even tho task manager still only reports 50% usage /dry.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='dry.gif' />

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/26/2005 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Black No.1
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 12/18/2004

You have to run 2 instances to get F@H to work with HT. Read on their web site how to do multiple instances. And with HT on, you can gain about 17% in speed.

-------------------------
Dual AMD MP 2800+ OC'd to 3.08 (140 x 22) Dual Vapochill
Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW+
1024 MB Kingston DDR Reg ECC 3200
Radeon 9800 128 Vram
2 x Maxtor 80 Gig ATA 133 8 M cache RAID 0
2 x Seagate 'cudas 80 Gig ATA 133 8 M cache RAID 0 (Swap + Junk)
1 Seagate 'cuda 80 Gig file storage
 05/26/2005 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
V-Tec
Senior Member

Posts: 294
Joined: 05/19/2004

With HT on, the CPU only works at 50% with FAH so if you disable HT, it works at 100% which should be more of a performance increase.

Alternatively you could just run 2 at the same time as Black No1 suggested.

-------------------------
asdfasdfasdf
 05/26/2005 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Make sure you change the machineID when you install the second client, otherwise both clients will try to use the same virtual core.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 05/27/2005 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

ok thanks guys ill give that a try /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/27/2005 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

lol i have no idea how to do this! can someone provide me a link showing me how its done? ive looked on the folding site and i cant find anything on setting up on a dual processor machine /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 05/27/2005 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Black No.1
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 12/18/2004

Here is the link to the section.
http://folding.stanford.edu/faq.html#saver.show' ">http://folding.stanford.edu/faq.html#saver.show
Look under the section that sais "Does Folding@home run on dual processor machines?". This section is located under the "Running" FAQ

-------------------------
Dual AMD MP 2800+ OC'd to 3.08 (140 x 22) Dual Vapochill
Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW+
1024 MB Kingston DDR Reg ECC 3200
Radeon 9800 128 Vram
2 x Maxtor 80 Gig ATA 133 8 M cache RAID 0
2 x Seagate 'cudas 80 Gig ATA 133 8 M cache RAID 0 (Swap + Junk)
1 Seagate 'cuda 80 Gig file storage
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information