AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: QMD and AMD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/16/2005 06:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/16/2005 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

wow

from the QMD FAQ:

QUOTEWhat about AMD support? We are currently using the Intel Fortran compiler and libraries. This software explicitly prohibits our use of this code on AMD CPUs in the license. At FAH, we follow software EULAs and are thus bound to this limitation imposed by Intel. We are currently investigating other possibilities and do not have much hope that Intel will budge on this.


Is this part of AMD's law suite against intel, if so it should be. An anticompetative practise if ever I saw one.

So If I understand this, it is against the law to run something compiled on the Intel Fortran compiler on an AMD chip. Because it's against the license of the compiler.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/16/2005 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

Can you word that in a way that a minor such as me could read it, btw I mean what is this about (aka) I dont get it
 08/16/2005 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(91RX-7 Boy @ Aug 16 2005, 02:04 AM)Can you word that in a way that a minor such as me could read it, btw I mean what is this about (aka) I dont get it
[right][snapback]481943[/snapback][/right]


Well as I just edited in my poste, Intel doesn't want it to run on a competetors product.

Surely it would be better to use a slightly slower compiler (open watcom is supposed to be quick) so more people could use the software.

Sticking to a quick compiler is nonsensical when you are barring people who could do a lot of extra folding for you (possibly faster anyway because of their more efficient chips). IMHO

srg


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/16/2005 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

ok,so f@h was made with intel stuff, now it shouldnt be able to run on amd or via cpu's, that is bull honky <had to say it today> I mean well, stanford should just rewrite it also rewrite it for xp-64, I would pay 20$ for a xp-64 version
 08/16/2005 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(91RX-7 Boy @ Aug 16 2005, 02:14 AM)ok,so f@h was made with intel stuff, now it shouldnt be able to run on amd or via cpu's, that is bull honky <had to say it today> I mean well, stanford should just rewrite it also rewrite it for xp-64, I would pay 20$ for a xp-64 version
[right][snapback]481946[/snapback][/right]


I don't mean all of f@h, just the QMD core.

srg


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/16/2005 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

what is the qmd core, man stupid intel, I think this isnt good (am I right)
 08/16/2005 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

Well here's another nugget of info:

http://www.swallowtail.org/naughty-intel.html' ">http://www.swallowtail.org/naughty-intel.html

But he doesn't meantion not being allowed to run the stuff on an AMD CPU.

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/16/2005 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

Everything I've run except for Amber cores seems to run with at least SSE enabled. I've cross-referenced the cores that run SSE on my Winchester and they only run SSE on my P4 2.26B Northwood and Pentium-M 1.6 Dothan at the office.

WHich projects use the QMD core?

I'll double-check some logs today.
 08/16/2005 07:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Logan[TeamX] @ Aug 16 2005, 03:12 AM)Everything I've run except for Amber cores seems to run with at least SSE enabled. I've cross-referenced the cores that run SSE on my Winchester and they only run SSE on my P4 2.26B Northwood and Pentium-M 1.6 Dothan at the office.

WHich projects use the QMD core?

I'll double-check some logs today.
[right][snapback]481963[/snapback][/right]


projects?

I read this from the QMD FAQ on the folding@home website.

BTW Only the Intel Fortran compiler version 8 and above fix the "bug".

If their using 7.x, then no SSE on AMD.

srg


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/16/2005 07:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

Oh, good show. I guess they compile everything with 8 or above then?

I'm no software monkey, I have no idea what version they're on. I just see "Extra SSE Boost OK" all the time on my AMD boxes as well as my Intel boxes.

EDIT - now that I think about it, I had a Double Gromacs the other day at home on the Winny, and it said SSE2 OK or something to that effect. Same thing here at work on my P-M Dothan 1.6GHz.
 08/16/2005 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Logan[TeamX),Aug 16 2005, 03:46 AM]Oh, good show. I guess they compile everything with 8 or above then?

I'm no software monkey, I have no idea what version they're on. I just see "Extra SSE Boost OK" all the time on my AMD boxes as well as my Intel boxes.

EDIT - now that I think about it, I had a Double Gromacs the other day at home on the Winny, and it said SSE2 OK or something to that effect. Same thing here at work on my P-M Dothan 1.6GHz.
[right][snapback]481969[/snapback][/right]


I'm not sure if all of these cores are all written in fortran (I think fortran was used a lot for scientific calulations but it's not used as much as it used to be). Still technically SSE and SSE2 problems are sorted in version 8, although not SSE3. What the guy in my link sais is true, you don't need to check the vendor string to find out if a chip can do SSE, 2, 3.

UPDATE: I've just scanned the License agreement for the Intel fortran compiler version 9 for linux' ">http://www.intel.com/cd/softwa...pilers/flin/219715.htm and there is no meantion at all about programs not being able to run on a competitors product.


srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/17/2005 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

Yeah, this was an issue with the Windows and Linux 3.xx and 4.xx F@H console clients and probably the GUI versions as well. The -forcesse switch used to have to be used on AMD stuff, but not anymore.

I don't run the new -forceasm switch on my AMD stuff, and my AMD processors either get the 3DNow! improvements (Duron 700) or SSE boost enabled (Winny 2.5GHz).
 08/17/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Logan[TeamX),Aug 17 2005, 05:56 AM]Yeah, this was an issue with the Windows and Linux 3.xx and 4.xx F@H console clients and probably the GUI versions as well. The -forcesse switch used to have to be used on AMD stuff, but not anymore.

I don't run the new -forceasm switch on my AMD stuff, and my AMD processors either get the 3DNow! improvements (Duron 700) or SSE boost enabled (Winny 2.5GHz).
[right][snapback]482687[/snapback][/right]


out of interest, which is better, 3dnow! or sse and why?

srg

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 08/17/2005 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

TBH, I think they're [content edited] close to each other, kinda like EM64T and X86-64.

I'm the wrong guy to ask tho. Where's Greyhound or Mime? /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
 08/17/2005 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

I think SSE provided a bigger boost for the folding client. I suppose you could ask at the folding community forum about the QMD core. I think the double gromacs core is something other than QMD, since I've seen those double gromacs units running on one of the terminals here, which is based on a tbird core Athlon.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information