AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: No Nonsense Cosole Mode
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/14/2005 08:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2005 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xamlit
Senior Member

Posts: 1206
Joined: 11/02/2003

Is there any way to throttle the f@h service. Reason being is that I would have 3 more laptops fold but they sound so loud all the time that I decided to remove the service. Thanks for any input



Xamlit
 06/14/2005 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Amitola85
Senior Member

Posts: 598
Joined: 07/14/2004

I was gonna say "Ya, it's in the configuration menu.." but your using the console version... I imagine it's in there somewhere... but I dunno where...

-------------------------

Why you should care about the PATRIOT Act.' ">http://www.eff.org/Privacy/Sur...nce/Terrorism/PATRIOT/
 06/16/2005 01:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 01/24/2005

You'll have to go into folding@home (gui version), change it in there, and the console version will load the config from the gui one.

EDIT: or you can edit the CFG file with notepad (forgot what the config name is called) and change things in there (if you know what you're doing, i just used it once to change teams (to AMD forums of course)) /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
 06/16/2005 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

If you start the client from the command line with the -config flag it'll ask you for all the configuration data again so you can change what the max precentage of clock cycles allocated to the client can be.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 06/17/2005 12:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

Dumb question, where is the command line? I can't figure out how to type the things in to modify the config and such.

Thanks,
hubs8907
 06/28/2005 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NetZeroZeus
Senior Member

Posts: 685
Joined: 06/18/2005

Lol, um where you have the shortcut to the client, or if you don't have a shortcut, make a shortcut to the client from the f@h folder on your desktop, then click properties on it and in target add with one space "-config", without quotes.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3500+ Venice@275x10 - Mushkin Redline XP4000+@3.2v on 180 div. - DFI LanParty UT Nforce4 Ultra-D - Leadtek 7800GTX@540/1425 ⌐_⌐- Creative Soundblaster Live! 24-bit - Seagate SATA 160Gig HDD - CD-RW - DVD-RW - Antec Truepower 2.0 550w - 1337 Case..not - XP-90C, VF-700Cu and a whole lot of fans
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information