AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Now what gives ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/01/2005 09:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2005 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Everythigns installed, I got my name, joined your team. Now when I booted up it was allready started, I can't see it unless I got to task manager. There is no icon and when I open it up again it says ones allready running. Is is sopposed to be in the background 100% of the time ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/02/2005 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

yes it suppose to be running at 100%. you can access it with the icon on the task bar. just leave it alone and dont worry about it unless something goes wrong. just one of those things which you install it and forget about it.
 03/02/2005 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

I know its sopposed to be at 100% I ment like be in the background/hidden all teh time, I have no icon in the system tray

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/02/2005 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

yea it is always at 100% but you can tell it to use less if you want, but it will obviously be slower

thats odd you don't have an icon.....the icon won't show up if you don't have it running.....do you have the graphical one?


i made mine run at 75% just to keep temps down

you do this by right click on the icon> configure>click the "advanced tab" > then there is a slider that says CPU percent Usage and slide that to however much you want

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/02/2005 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

QUOTE (shards_of_glass @ Mar 1 2005, 09:13 PM) I have no icon
...

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/02/2005 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

i saw that and then i edited the post.....

which version of F@H did u install?

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/02/2005 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

the newest one, I don't recall what one. I think it is the graphical one, i used ot have a icon when I first installed it.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 03/02/2005 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

then if you had an icon try reinstalling it

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/02/2005 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (someone124 @ Mar 2 2005, 12:44 AM) then if you had an icon try reinstalling it
Reinstall sounds like a plan. One of my systems was waiting on a new packet for days, did a re-install and it got a new packet about 10 seconds after it loaded.
 03/04/2005 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Yep, sounds like it never finished the install.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 03/04/2005 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

WOrking now, just rebooted. WHo knew.

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information