AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: WU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2005 07:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2005 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

hey,

um i was thinking that some frames from a 2500 WU *seem* to take less time than those of other WU, and frames from this 100 frame WU take like 15 minutes to do.....is it that my computer is messed up or are some frames differen't?

please tell me its not my computer

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/08/2005 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

frame can take different time to complete. usually the WU with more frames but around the same points have shorter frames time.
 03/08/2005 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

What he said^^^^^^. Also, if your running other apps while folding, using up cpu cycles, will cause frames to take longer in the same WU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 03/08/2005 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

yeah and some game takes up all processing power so FAH wouldnt run during those times.
 03/08/2005 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

ok good, its not my comp..... cuz i havea 100 frame WU that has taken more than a day......but then again its only set to use 70% of the CPU

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/09/2005 12:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

y dont you set it to 100%. you shouldnt notice any loss in performance when using other programs.
 03/09/2005 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Yep, 100% and then I set the priority in the task manager from low, up to below normal, which seems to slow down other apps slightly without slowing down frames. Even slight tasks like IE will slow frames.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 03/09/2005 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

i am not worried about losing performance, i am just worried about heat

when my CPU is at 100% it is like 54C and when it is at 70% it is at like 48C

i have issues with heat, even tho it is at stock speeds, with a arctic silver 5 and a heatsink rated for a 3200+ and mine is a 2400+

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information