AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: join a team?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/10/2005 11:15 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/10/2005 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wing_z3r0
Senior Member

Posts: 1129
Joined: 10/27/2004

How do you join a team with f@h ?

-------------------------
*Dok's Law*: The simplicity of a solution is directly proportionate to its elusiveness.
HijackThis, Adaware, Spybot search and destroy, <a href="http://majorgeeks.com/download...2859&file=11&evp=61b0e
 03/10/2005 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

When you first install F@H, the configuration box should come up.

You will see the textbox for your name, and below that is the team number.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/11/2005 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

It looks like this: Just use your own name, but keep that team number.
' ">http://www.imageshack.us

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 03/11/2005 10:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

if you closed that when you installed it then you can get to it by going-

right click on the red gear>configure> then the box comes up

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/11/2005 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wing_z3r0
Senior Member

Posts: 1129
Joined: 10/27/2004

well, what is the amd team?

-------------------------
*Dok's Law*: The simplicity of a solution is directly proportionate to its elusiveness.
HijackThis, Adaware, Spybot search and destroy, <a href="http://majorgeeks.com/download...2859&file=11&evp=61b0e
 03/12/2005 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
D22_2003
Senior Member

Posts: 314
Joined: 11/24/2003

the AMD team is team number 34106, and might i add "Welcome To The Team"

-------------------------
Main PC = AMD Athlon XP 1800+, Thermaltake Volcano 12, FIC AM37 Motherboard, ATI Radeon X1300Pro 256Mb, 640Mb RAM, 400watt ACEPower Dual Fan PSU, On board NIC, WD 40Gb & WD 250Gb<br><br>Second PC = AMD X2 4200+ AM2, 2048mb ram, WD250GB SATA, ATI Radeon X2900XT, Samsung 19in Widescreen LCD 5ms 3000:1 contrast / native resolution 1440x900
 03/12/2005 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wing_z3r0
Senior Member

Posts: 1129
Joined: 10/27/2004

ty

-------------------------
*Dok's Law*: The simplicity of a solution is directly proportionate to its elusiveness.
HijackThis, Adaware, Spybot search and destroy, <a href="http://majorgeeks.com/download...2859&file=11&evp=61b0e
 03/12/2005 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDonYer6
Senior Member

Posts: 267
Joined: 03/03/2005

Im in the same boat as hes in, however i still have dial up unfortunately

Would it be worth it on dial up as i have heard the results you have to send back and some can get farely large?

How can this affect the performance speaking I will be running An Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester at the time?

-------------------------
Intel C2D E8400 Q745A357 @4.1Ghz 1.34V
ASUS P5K-E/WiFi-AP BIOS: 1013
EVGA 8800GTS KO G92 512MB
2x1GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400
Zalman 9500A LED HSF
2x160GB WD SATAII RAID0
Rosewill RP600V2 600W
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
 03/12/2005 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

well once you finish a WU it sends it to the stanford server, and if it can't connect then it just sits there.....so dial is not the most efficiant way, but it will work

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 03/25/2005 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DmD
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/14/2005

Hey,

I just downloaded F@H and I entered AMD's folding team # 34106. Hope I can be some help..I am on Cable and I leave my machines on 24/7

Here is the l link ... http://vspx27.stanford.edu/awa....php...ts=4&t=wus&bg=3' ">http://vspx27.stanford.edu/awa...u=DmD&pts=4&t=wus&bg=3

-------------------------
Future Build (almost done):
AMD64 3800+ Venice
ASUS A8N5X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
2GB Consair DDR400 Memory
80GB | 120GB | 120GB | 320GB
eVGA 7600GT 256mb Video Card
 03/26/2005 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

welcome to the team

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information