AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RAM?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/05/2005 05:35 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/05/2005 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

Ok this is weird. I have three machines running F&H currently. The 2 AMD's are a 64 3000+ and my 3500+. I was going to test my OCZ RAM. I took one stick out and stuck it in my 3000+ Before I shut down it was folding at step 40 from 50 on an amber core. When I restarted with the new ram it was at step 2200 from 2500 of a differant project. Did the RAM hold the project running on my 3500+? Sorry for my lack of knowledge on how RAM works.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 01/05/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

I'm not sure how that happened, but it wasn't carried over by the memory module when you swapped it out of the other machine. Once the power is cut, everything is wiped out.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 01/05/2005 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SLaY3r
Senior Member

Posts: 3793
Joined: 03/17/2004

hmm well at least your's didnt' start completely over like my did sometimes. I still run the graphical client (I will change to text-only soon) and sometimes it magically dissaperas from the tray but is still in the process and one time I ended the process and it cleared the whole thing and I was like 1900/2500 frames completed :X

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD, OCZ, or ATI
"bv, if Mormons were real, you'd be one" - SDA
 01/05/2005 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

yes one time was was doing a project at 1300/2000 n it switched to a different project.
 01/05/2005 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

I'll havta see if it completes it and sends results. The 3000+ also has 2 users I have only ever logged in as one but recently noticed it said the other had one program running. Maybe somehow both had one running.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 01/05/2005 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

off topic but can u run 2 FAH on a amd64 without losing half the performance? i mean is there any way for the 2 to run like on a intel hyperthreading.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information