AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What happened to my folding?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/25/2005 07:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2005 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

What happened to my folding? I had 193 fames done out of 400 for the tinker core today its restarted now im back to 0

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 01/26/2005 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

You can check your log file. If you are using the graphical version right click on the tray icon to see it. If you are OC'ing it could have had a problem. Also if you shut down your rig or had a power outtage without pausing it this may have caused it. (It has happened on mine before)

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 01/26/2005 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SLaY3r
Senior Member

Posts: 3793
Joined: 03/17/2004

Yeah that has happened to me alot while oc'ing.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD, OCZ, or ATI
"bv, if Mormons were real, you'd be one" - SDA
 01/27/2005 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I wasn’t overclocking. And I allways pause it when I shut down the pc. arr looks like I will have to start over.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 01/31/2005 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

Sometimes you will have an error and it will have to start over.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information