AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: a problem with folding
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/13/2006 10:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2006 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Msk2005
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 06/12/2006

I have An athlon 1000 rig . not connected to internet and don't have modem . can I download projects on my main rig and move them to that computer

-------------------------
fold for AMD in team 34106
 06/13/2006 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

you might be able to network the rigs?
 06/13/2006 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Yes you can,atleast I've heard of it being done.Take a look around the Stanford home site for more info.

http://forum.folding-community.org/homepage.php

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/13/2006 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Msk2005
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 06/12/2006

I can't network them . now i'm looking on stanford's website

-------------------------
fold for AMD in team 34106
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information