AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Why is this?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/14/2006 01:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2006 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

What do I do to fix this this is all folding@home seems to ever do now.



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/14/2006 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

well after it playing up for a a few weeks it has done this maybe it will work now..



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/14/2006 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

The first pic could be valid,although it would help to know which work unit it was that failed.
Some units will EUE,it's inevitable.If you tend to get them alot then you should look into the stability of your machine.Back off any overclock and see if you still get them.

The second pic is just the client updating an out of date core or downloading a core it doesn't have.There are 3-4 gromacs cores now.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/14/2006 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown If you tend to get them alot then you should look into the stability of your machine

I seem to now, no stability issues that I have found.
Still doing it.





-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/14/2006 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

You should shut it down until you find the cause.

Have you installed or changed anything recently?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/14/2006 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

no not that I can think of.

I do shut the client down with ctrl+c a few times a day though that's fine yes?



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/14/2006 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I wouldn't have a clue Viper.I never shut mine down as I run the console version installed as a service.

Run the 30 minute OCCT test.It's nice and quick to do.If it doesn't get through that then it won't be stable enough to Fold.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/14/2006 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Ok did the 30 minute OCCT test no issues finished it.
It said about a log well I can't find it.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/14/2006 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

There shouldn't necessarily be a problem with the 5.04beta,it's been out long enough,but I suppose you could try dropping back to the 5.02 client to see if that works better.

Do you install as a service?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/14/2006 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

I'd recommend trying with either the 5.02 command line client or the 5.03 GUI client, just for comparison's sake. They run computations multiple times against the same WU, so you don't need to worry about "skipping" a WU.

Something's odd, that's for sure.
 06/15/2006 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I wonder.. I deleted it and started over all seemed fine was at about 39% through a WU then I went to do some gaming and went CTRL+C now I just started it up and it’s the same bad work unit etc. maybe it’s just not partiality fond of getting shut down like that.
I know on a different computer installed as a service I don’t seem to have issues.

Maybe I will just install as a service, I like being able to just turn it on adn off though.

Will give the GUI client a try see how it goes now.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/15/2006 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Improper shutdowns can cause problems sometimes but I'm not sure whether your ctrl+c method is improper or not.Whenever I've hit the reset button it's classed as improper in the log but it's never had a problem recovering from it here.

If it helps to reassure you I just leave mine going 100% all the time installed as a service.I do everything with it running in the background and it almost never gets in the way.RM Player did cause problems once but RM Alternative Codec works fine.

I play games,encode video,etc,etc and have had no interference I could tell.

The GUI worked alright when I used it,just don't have the thing open when you're sending in units.Whenever I did that it would just stop working after it had downloaded a new one.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 06/15/2006 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Guess I will see how this GUI goes and if I have issues will just install the CLI as a service.

What about heat at CPU 100% as I shut down every night I guess as XP shuts down and the service stops it would have enough time to cool it down.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/16/2006 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

So far so good with the GUI client.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/16/2006 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

[13:29:15] Writing local files
[13:29:15] Using table 1
[13:29:15] Extra SSE boost OK.
[13:29:15] Writing local files
[13:29:15] Completed 0 out of 20000000 steps (0)
[13:48:03] Gromacs cannot continue further.
[13:48:03] Going to send back what have done.
[13:48:03] logfile size: 7542
[13:48:03] - Writing 8078 bytes of core data to disk...
[13:48:03] Done: 7566 -> 2841 (compressed to 37.5 percent)
[13:48:03] ... Done.
[13:48:03]
[13:48:03] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[13:48:07] CoreStatus = 72 (114)
[13:48:07] Sending work to server

Well no good I give up folding@home can just slowly work on the other computer. It must be some odd thing with XP doing it /wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 06/17/2006 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

Want a neat test idea? Download the Folding@Home CD and boot off that... it's completely run in a RAM disk, no effect to your current Win install. See if it will run that for 15-20 minutes. If it fails, you've got serious hardware issues. If not, Windows is toast.

http://reilly.homeip.net/folding/
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information