AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How do I change my Folding@Home username?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/20/2006 08:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/20/2006 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
92GTA
Senior Member

Posts: 497
Joined: 12/09/2003

Does anyone know how I can change my Folding@Home username?

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 955BE AM3 (Multi x18.5@3712.5MHz) - 965BE On order!
Thermalright IFX-14 Lapped with AS5 (Not installed)
3 Scythe SY1425SL12H / Silverstone FP33-B (Not installed)
ASUS M4A78T-E AM3 790GX HDMI ATX
8GB Mushkin 996625 DDR3 1600 (7-7-6-18-24 - DRAM 1.86v)
Corsair CMPSU-750HX ATX12V 2.3 Modular
3 74GB WD Raptors in RAID 0 / 1TB WD Black
Pioneer SATA Blu-Ray / Plextor SATA DVD-RW
 02/20/2006 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Almost sure you just have to make a new one.

If you want to start over add the -oneunit flag to what you're doing now and set the service to manual(or it'll start up again).

This thread will tell you how to uninstall the service... http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=55239

Then just start again from scratch.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 02/22/2006 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dragonV8
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/24/2005

If you change your user name, you start of at "0"points as you can't take them with you.

-------------------------
AMD64 X2 3800+ : MSI K8N Diamond : TT Big Typhoon : 2 x 512 OCZ PC3200 Plat. EB DC Ver.2 : 500W Fortron : 4 x 200G Sata in raid 0+1 : 6600GT 256 : Lian Li PC-V1000.
 03/01/2006 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flippin_waffles
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 02/09/2004

If you're using the console, create a shortcut and add the -config flag at the end of the target line. so change ("C:\wherever your executable is\console.exe") to ("C:\wherever your executable is\console.exe" -config) without brackets, then run the shortcut and and you can change your name in there.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information