AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade to SMP 6.22.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/04/2008 09:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/04/2008 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I know I'm a couple of days late here already. Most of you will have done this as the old 5.92 ran out on Aug 2nd. They have released an updated 5.92 that you can just drop in to your folding folder if you haven't got time to reinstall but this only runs till the 11th anyway. I have it running myself while I messed around with the SMP Deino client on the other machine. I won't be running that though as I can't get it to run over 50% yet (don't think I installed it right) and apparently it's slower than the mpich version anyway.

Anyone run SMP as a service yet?

And can anyone give me the name of that other stats site and the one where all the frame times for different cpu's are listed?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/05/2008 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

I had the deino client running on vista but at only 50%. After awhile I was tired of messing with it and deleted it. Now I have 3 dual core computers sitting here doing nothing.

Maybe I'll try to reinstall it this weekend.

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897
 08/06/2008 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Use the other client D., it's much easier to set up and run. The one right a the bottom of this page of the beta clients

It's simple to get this one running on both cores at 100%. All you need do is...

Install .Net framework v2 from M$.
Make sure you have a passworded account to run under.
Run install.bat to install MPI.
Run the F@H executable with the -configonly flag to make sure all the info is correct.
Run F@H.

Just follow this for further instructions.

Dead easy and almost foolproof. I heard talk of a HowTo soon so as we can install it as a service. I'll be doing that when it comes about. There is already a thread detailing it and here's the summary, I may try this later when I upgrade this machine.


In addition to the normal service setup procedure (running the command-line client and specifying that it should be installed as a service,) you need to do the following to make it work. Most of you probably know the details of how to do these, but I included everything for those less experienced with Windows. Of course, before following any of the below instructions, make sure that FAH is NOT running from the folder in question, either as a service or from the console. Check that the FAH process is not running before continuing, as when the cores fail under an incomplete service install, the main FAH process does not exit until you stop the service (which can be done by selecting the service in the below-mentioned MMC snap-in and clicking "stop" or by running "sc stop service-name-here".)

1. Set the service to run as the user you specified in the install. This should obviously NOT be the LOCAL SYSTEM account.
1. a.) Open the SCM MMC snap-in (by running services.msc [requires admin privs, obviously])
1. b.) Right-click the "Folding@home-CPU-[1]" (or similarly named) service and click "Properties" on the context menu.
1. c.) Select the "Log On" tab.
1. d.) Select "This account:".
1. e.) Enter the username and password with which FAH should run. Prefix local account names with ".\" and domain accounts with "domain-name\", where "domain-name" is the name of your domain. Of course, do not include the quotation marks in either format. (If you don't know whether you have a local or domain account and it's your personal computer, it's probably a local account.)
1. f.) Click "OK" to close the properties window. You may or may not see a pop-up informing you that the user has been granted the "Log on as a Service" right. This is normal.

2. Set the -smp flag in the starting parameters for the service
2. a.) Open regedit (such as by typing "regedit" in the run box) This also requires admin privs on the box in question.
2. b.) In the left pane of regedit (the tree,) navigate to:
My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Folding@home-CPU-[1]
2. c.) With Folding@home-CPU-[1] selected in the left pane, right-click "ImagePath" in the right pane and select "Modify"
2. d.) In the "Value data" box, add " -smp" to the end of what is already in there. Leave everything that is already there.

3. Run the service
3. a.) In the above-mentioned SCM MMC snap-in (services.msc,) select the "Folding@home-CPU-[1]" service.
3. b.) Click the "Start" link just to the left of the list of services or right-click the "Folding@home-CPU-[1]" services and select Start.

Within a couple of minutes, F@H should be running successfully on as many cores as you have allowed it to run.


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/07/2008 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

Well, I read through the instructions and tried to install the MPICH client. Not good.
I guess I'm missing something.

Here's what I've done sofar and it isn't much.

I created a new folder on the desktop and downloaded the f@h 6.22 mpich to it and ran the self extractor.
That's as far as I can go. I don't see a .bat file or anything else to run. Any ideas?

Edit= This is on XP Pro.

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897

Edited: 08/07/2008 at 06:33 PM by Dobson
 08/08/2008 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Create a passworded account first before you do anything. Doesn't have to be a long password, just a password. Make sure netframework2 is on your system.

Confirm these steps here please.

This is what you should see after running the extractor. If you can't see this you extracted it to the default location which is in your Program Files folder. Simply move the contents over to where you want it and delete the old folder or leave it where it is to use it.



Run "install" first, input your password when prompted and again to confirm. If you then see "If you see this twice, MPI is working" twice MPI has installed properly.

You can now add the -configonly flag to the "Folding@home-Win32-x86" executable (create a shortcut like before and add shortcuts to this) and configure the new client with your info. Now just click on "Folding@home-Win32-x86" to run it and the dos box should pop up and you'll see folding commence. You'll have to keep this box in the system tray otherwise you won't be folding.

Let me know if this helps.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/10/2008 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datsun1600
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 10/07/2003

People are having problems with the 6.22 Client, so Stanford has released an updated exe for the 5.91 Client, that runs out on 2.11.08.

Link here: [url]http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/folding/windows/fah-SMP-591.exe[/url]

Datsun 1600

-------------------------
Folding as IbeFolding2 Folding and overclocking on: 4 x 9800GTs and a Q9450.
 08/10/2008 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

It isn't a problem with the client, they just can't (or don't know how to) install the thing. The only reason they released the new 5.91/2 was to give people a little more time to make the change over. People could have accomplished the same thing by just setting their clocks back 11 days.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/10/2008 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

actually they revived the 5.91 client because 6.22 is having some eue handling issues with a1 core.. like Datsun indicated...
http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=4287
http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=4353


as far as installing 6.22 mpich. installing is almost exactly like 5.91.

1. create an admin account in windows to use for install.bat (mpi) login.
2. dl and install 6.22 mpich http://www.stanford.edu/group/...2-win32-SMP-mpich.exe
3. open the install dir and copy shortcuts of install.bat and FAH6.22beta2-win32-SMP-mpich.exe to the desktop.
4. add the -smp flag to the exe shortcut.
5. launch install.bat and login with your windows admin user and password to start "mpi is working".
6. launch the shortcut with the -smp flag and answer config questions.
7. the client is now running.



I have had some eue issues with what was reported in the above thread links. you'll have to read them to see what I'm talking about. that's why they opened 5.91 back up, for users who are having a lot of eue issues with 6.22

personally I've only had 2 eue's with 6.22 in the last week, so I'm not going back to 5.91, 6.22 is a little more sensitive to eue than 5.91, but not bad for me.


-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 08/10/2008 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Well everything I've read seems to suggest it's a problem with the core A1 not with the client itself, and as they have not extended the 5.91/5.92 past the 11th I'd say they are happy with the way it works. This is Beta software after all and we must accept a few niggles at release.

How many puters are you running Mike?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/10/2008 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datsun1600
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 10/07/2003

By the end of this week, I will have three comps going (down from eight) 2 x 9800GTs in two Crossfire mobos with an E6750 at stock on both, a Q9450 running the Linux SMP Client and putting out 20,000+ points per day. The power bill drops big time.

Datsun 1600

-------------------------
Folding as IbeFolding2 Folding and overclocking on: 4 x 9800GTs and a Q9450.
 08/11/2008 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

3 Vista Q6600's at 3.4 ghz on dual 6.22 mpich clients w/AC.
2 8800gt's on 6.2 systray clients in 2 of the Q6600's.

1 x2 4600 on linux 6.02 smp getting a2 core wu's.

I've been pretty stable on 6.22 9 days. 6 clients going 24/7 and only 2 NAN eue's...

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 08/11/2008 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

That seemed to do the trick TLH. Thank you very much.

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897
 08/13/2008 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

this new 6.22 mpich has been giving me some baby sitting problems... so as of this morning on the new beta without the eue stop behavior..

here's the new beta that doesn't stop on eue's http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=4764

and the old 5.91 with nov extened exp if 6.22 gives too many eue's. http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4369

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 08/15/2008 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Now I'm having problems with this. I messed around with the Deino a few days ago but couldn't get it to run over 50%, so I uninstalled it and put the 5.92 I had just stopped back to folding. No problems with that but now I just tried to get the 6.22MPICH going and I keep getting this error...



I've looked on Stanfords forum and they don't know what causes it either yet. It's funny though as the 5.92 won't work now either although it did download a new unit when I tried going back to it whereas the 6.22 just kept giving me the error.

It's about time I reinstalled the whole system anyway (shutdown time is getting too long) so I'm going to do that, it should work then first time hopefully.

Code:
[01:29:50] + Processing work unit
[01:29:50] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
[01:29:50] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[01:29:50] Core found.
[01:29:50] Using generic mpiexec calls
[01:29:50] Working on queue slot 01 [August 15 01:29:50 UTC]
[01:29:50] + Working ...
[01:29:50] - Calling 'mpiexec -np 4 -channel auto -host 127.0.0.1 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 20 -verbose -lifeline 1308 -version 622'

[01:29:54] CoreStatus = C0000135 (-1073741515)
[01:29:54] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000135
[01:29:54] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.
[01:30:29] Killing all core threads
[01:30:29] Killing 2 cores
[01:30:29] Killing core 0
[01:30:29] Killing core 1

Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.
[01:30:29] ***** Got a SIGTERM signal (2)
[01:30:29] Killing all core threads
[01:30:29] Killing 2 cores
[01:30:29] Killing core 0
[01:30:29] Killing core 1

Folding@Home Client Shutdown.


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/16/2008 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

After I had the Deino client installed and ran it for a couple of hours and then deleted it and installed another client, I couldn't get it to run, no matter which client I installed. I ended up doing a reformat and clean install of Vista Home Premium.

Today after about 3 hours of trying I did get the mpich client running on dual core at 100%. I'm still not sure exactly how I did it but it's running and for now I'm going to leave it alone.

I'm just guessing here but with the 6.22 client it seems like when you download a work unit it could be a work unit that runs on a single core only.
Does anyone know if this is true or not?

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897
 08/16/2008 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

I haven't had tha happen... I think as long as you run an -smp flag it pulls smp wu's... but I don't mess with deino because I'm all Vista64, and deino doesn't work with 64bit os's...

i suggest either running 5.91 or 6.22 mpich with an -smp flag. install and run it just like you always did 5.91 for the past year with a mpi login in install.bat before launching... that's what I've been doing on my 6 smp clients, and it's been fine...

btw, TLH 5.92 is deino. so if you didn't want deino then get rid of 5.92.... 5.91 is the mpi client.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 08/17/2008 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I thought 5.92 was just a small upgrade from the 5.91 only. I've had it running as SMP till now anyways. It may be Deino but the new 6.22 deino is totally different with that extra program it installs, which I couldn't bother to work out how to use.

I checked my ram last night and found errors though, seems one stick is bad and the other is good so they have to be returned for RMA. I'll be down to 1gb for a while. I've only had the stuff for a year and 7 months.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/24/2008 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: MikeB12



21,605.81 PPD...dang. It takes me at least a week to get that many points, and that's if I get good WUs for my machines, namely Core A2 Gromacs CVS WUs for the X2 (1400-1500 OOD) and Ambers for the old Celery (60-120 PPD). If I get crappy ones like p2608 and p5102 SMP Gromacs on the X2 (530-650 PPD) and Gromacs33s on the old Celery (32-35 PPD) it would take three weeks to get that many points- heck, it takes almost three weeks for the Celeron to finish the Gromacs33 WUs (p782).

-------------------------
 08/26/2008 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I just got this running as a service on my main box. Pretty simple to do but for some reason I didn't need to add the -d flag and path to the installation folder like it said I needed to. Every time I tried it kept telling me it was an invalid parameter or something although it seemed to take -d ok.

I've added lnks to the guide into the resources sticky at the top of this forum.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 09/28/2008 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I just finished a unit (p2665) and the new one kept giving me errors.

See code for log excerpt.

If anyone gets the same thing happen upgrade to the new beta 3 version, it solved my problem.
Just delete the old executable and drop in the one from here...

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=4913

Code:
[20:08:21] + Processing work unit
[20:08:21] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
[20:08:21] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[20:08:21] Core found.
[20:08:21] Using generic mpiexec calls
[20:08:22] Working on queue slot 06 [September 27 20:08:22 UTC]
[20:08:22] + Working ...
[20:08:22] - Calling 'mpiexec -np 4 -channel auto -host 127.0.0.1 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suffix 06 -checkpoint 30 -service -verbose -lifeline 1768 -version 622'

[20:08:22] 
[20:08:22] *------------------------------*
[20:08:22] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[20:08:22] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[20:08:22] 
[20:08:22] Preparing to commence simulation
[20:08:22] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[20:08:28] - Starting from initial work packet
[20:08:28] 
[20:08:28] Project: 2665 (Run 0, Clone 628, Gen 42)
[20:08:28] 
[20:08:29] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[20:08:29] Entering M.D.
[20:08:50]  percent)
[20:08:50] - Starting from initial work packet
[20:08:50] 
[20:08:50] Project: 2665 (Run 0, Clone 628, Gen 42)
[20:08:50] 
[20:08:56] Entering M.D.
[20:09:02] Rejecting checkpoint
[20:09:04] 
[20:09:04] Writing local files
[20:09:05] 
[20:09:05] Writing local files
[20:09:15] Extra SSE boost OK.
[20:09:16] Writing local files
[20:09:16] Completed 0 out of 250000 steps  (0 percent)
[20:24:36] Warning:  long 1-4 interactions
[20:24:37] Quit 101 - NaN detected: (ener[0])
[20:24:37] 
[20:24:37] Simulation instability has been encountered. The run has entered a
[20:24:37]   state from which no further progress can be made.
[20:24:37] This may be the correct result of the simulation, however if you
[20:24:37]   often see other project units terminating early like   ... Done.
[20:24:37] No C.P. to delete.
[20:24:37] ck the stability of your co- Writing 9971 bytes of co- Failed to delete work/wudata_06.arc
[20:24:37] No C.P. to delete.
[20:24:37] Warning:  chWarning:  check for stray files
[20:24:37]  9971 bytes of core data to disk...
[20:24:37]   ... Done.
[20:24:37] - Failed to delete work/wudata_06.arc
[20:24:37] No C.P. to delete.
[20:24:37] Warning:  check for stray files
[20:24:37] 
[20:24:37] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[20:24:37] 
[20:24:37] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[20:24:40] CoreStatus = 7B (123)
[20:24:40] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x7b
[20:24:40] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information