AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AHCI drivers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2009 08:17 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2009 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavediver
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2009

I have a Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H mobo with a 5050 cpu. I'm having trouble with the AHCI drivers. It appears that the x86 drivers are installed and I'm not able to get any SMART data from drives on the mobo sata ports. Should I have the x64 drivers installed? If so, how do I get them to install? I tried to update with the x64 drivers, but the driver installer indicated the x64 driver wasn't compatible. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
 09/30/2009 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

You should only need the Vista x64 chipset driver for your board, that's it.

You may have to enable "smart" in the bios for your hard drive, it's not enabled by default on most boards.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/30/2009 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavediver
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2009

I'm sorry. I should have mentioned that the OS is Windows Home Server. SMART is enabled in the bios.
 10/01/2009 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavediver
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2009

I think I've found the reason why I'm not able to get the SMART data to display from the mobo sata ports. The AMD AHCI/RAID Controller driver is actually a RAID driver which will not allow SMART data to pass. I found some posts on some other forums wherein several folks that are using Vista as their OS, mention that if they used the built in Vista AHCI driver, they get SMART data to appear, but if they use the AMD AHCI/RAID Controller driver, the SMART capabilities of the drives are disabled because the AMD driver is actually a RAID driver which does not support SMART. Is there a non-RAID AHCI driver that will work with my chipset/OS (790/750 w/ Windows Home Server)?
 10/10/2009 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Unless you actually have set up multiple hard drives in RAID, you don't need the RAID feature of your chipset to be turned on. Change it to "Legacy" or "Compatibility" mode in BIOS and see if that fixes the problem.
 10/11/2009 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavediver
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2009

Originally posted by: vsingh

Unless you actually have set up multiple hard drives in RAID, you don't need the RAID feature of your chipset to be turned on. Change it to "Legacy" or "Compatibility" mode in BIOS and see if that fixes the problem.


The OS is Windows Home Server. The drives are JBOD, not RAID. I don't need or want RAID, but I want AHCI for the hot swap functionality. That's why I'm looking for non-RAID AHCI driver.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information