AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD 64 Yes or No
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 03:59 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buzzz1000
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/08/2003

[SIZE=7]OK heres the deal, Im looking to build my first system using the 3200+ "64 bit "and am not sure if it has been on the market long enough or not. I think the speed would be great but, Im worried about games and software being compatible with this 64 bit processor. I've read some articles that made me feel that if I used this processors, I would basically be a guinea pig, being that its new on the market. I mainly use my computer for gaming such as America's Army , Gamespy , Battlefield 1942 , etc. So I guess my question is that for all you out there using this chip, is it worth it? Would I run into compatibility problems? Please advise me on this issue,Im getting ready to buy the components. Thanks
 10/08/2003 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

Compatibility is not an issue with today's games since all 32-bit work is basically done with a re-vamped Athlon core. I don't know who's been blowing smoke, but there are no issues with this processor and game compatibility.

it is worth the "leap".

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xUNREALNEOx
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/06/2003

YES!

no problems.

games will run like never before.

-------------------------

14,434 9600Pro' ">http://wijzr.url.cjb.net/ 12,415 Ti200' ">http://batey.url.cjb.net/ 4,029 9600Pro' ">http://mgzue.url.cjb.net/
.:Team cpucity:.' ">http://www.cpucity.co.uk
:: MadOnion
 10/08/2003 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003


At the AMD Athlon 64 Launch even I got to play a 64-bit version of America's Army.
(It may already be released)

At home I run a nVidia FX 5600, Corsair XMS Cas2, and a Athlon XP 3200+ (400mhz)

But after playing America's Army in 64-bit, my home system now seems pretty carn slow.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/08/2003 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ruzhyo
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yep, the A64 is actually the king of compatibility. Runs all of the games of the past, and with a 64bit operating system, runs all of the games of the future too! Its really unbeatable.

-------------------------
:: MadOnion
3DMark 2001' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6959323
3DMark03' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1250037
 10/08/2003 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
riotcity76
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Oct 8 2003, 01:12 PM)At the AMD Athlon 64 Launch even I got to play a 64-bit version of America's Army.
(It may already be released)

At home I run a nVidia FX 5600, Corsair XMS Cas2, and a Athlon XP 3200+ (400mhz)

But after playing America's Army in 64-bit, my home system now seems pretty carn slow.
What OS were you using? Do you need a 64-bit OS to run a 64-bit game or no?

-------------------------


=-=MadOnion=-=
 10/09/2003 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Do you need a 64-bit OS to run a 64-bit game or no?

yes, if you want to run 64-bit games/applications, you will need a 64-bit O/S.
A 64-bit O/S will allow you to run 32-bit games/applications with NO loss of performance aswell

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/09/2003 03:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sandorski
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/06/2003

The only reason to be concened with Athlon 64 right now is the immaturity of current chipsets/moherboards. Other than that(can be a major problem, but not necessarily) there is little risk of "incompatibility".

-------------------------
Wowza' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=262
 10/09/2003 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

A64 is the king of compability right now...
The only problem is that many mobos with nForce3 Chipset had stability problems..

So if you want to buy right now ....... just take a VIA Chipset based mobo......

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/09/2003 05:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Peetabix
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/07/2003

I've heard of Epic running a 64 bit version of Unreal tourney 2 and theres somerthing like a 20% performance boost.
 10/09/2003 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kiddy
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yes, definetly. ATM it's the best of the best (except an 8-Way Opteron with 8 GB of RAM and a Raddy 9800XT)
 10/09/2003 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

There's no doubt in my mind that you should go with an Athlon 64. From what I've read around the web, there haven't been any major compatibility problems at all, save for some issues with the nForce3. And as Dave mentioned, compatibility with today's software is not an issue at all as the Athlon 64 runs 32-bit code flawlessly. And you'll be prepared when Microsoft finally drops Windows XP 64. So yes, pick up an Athlon 64

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/10/2003 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Incitatus
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/08/2003

I just build my first 'home-made' system with a MSI k8t neo and athlon 64. Except for a booting problem (explained in the troubleshooting section) everything went smoothly.

It's been running all day now I've been running benchmarks, games, movies and some serious raytrace rendering, and as far as I can tell it's ROCK solid. Not one program has crashed or skipped a frame. *thumbes up*
 10/10/2003 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Proof in the pudding right there

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/10/2003 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
riotcity76
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 10/07/2003

Judging from the replies, compatability is not an issue. However, if you are still unsure, you might want to consider holding off for the 939 pin Athlon 64.

-------------------------


=-=MadOnion=-=
 10/10/2003 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

the 64-bit version of America's Army supposedly will ship with a self-contained OS and game on a bootable CD (utilizing a distro of linux compiled for x86-64)

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/10/2003 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BEENTHERE
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 10/10/2003

For the record the A64/FX runs ALL X86 apps in 32-bit just the same as any other Athlon or X86 based CPU does. AND additionally on a 64-bit O/S the A64/FX will run both 32-bit and 64-bit apps natively and concurrently. So there is absolutely no reason in the World to not buy an A64/FX if you're ready for a new system. And despite some well intentioned comments, there simply is not any issues with one brand of chipset over another on current A64/FX Mobos. If it's AMD approved it works properly - period. AMD and the Mobo mfgs. spent a Helleva lot of time validating the chipsets before the Mobos were ever released to production.

-------------------------
If only they knew...
 10/11/2003 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (BEENTHERE @ Oct 10 2003, 07:15 PM) If it's AMD approved it works properly - period. AMD and the Mobo mfgs. spent a Helleva lot of time validating the chipsets before the Mobos were ever released to production.
I know this stuff personaly.

Every AMD recommended motherboard is tested to an almost ridiculous amount of testing. That means if it's AMD approved then it will be stable.

The mis-conception that some people associate with the nForce3 150 is that because they didn't use all 16 HT links, means it will be less stable. Not true.
It simply means there will be less overall CPU to motherboard bandwidth.
(Normaly 6.4GB/s) With the memory controller on board this should not effect your overall system performance.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information