AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon II x4 build POSTS but has parity error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/20/2010 02:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/20/2010 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pewpewpew
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/20/2010

I just put together a new computer and I'm having trouble getting video along with getting a parity error on boot. I have the propus 2.9 ghz athlon II x4 cpu along with an ASRock M3A785GXH/128M board that should do ddr3 1600 ram.

I have the two 2 gig ram chips in the a2 and b2 slots (the white slots) and no matter what ram configuration I do (both chips, 1 chip, none) I always get a parity error (2 beeps) and no video on the screen. I've tried integrated and graphics card but I only get a black screen.

Do I need to replace my ram or go down to ddr 1333 ram? Here's the current ram I have: A-DATA Gaming Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)

Any help is very appreciated thanks.

Edited: 08/21/2010 at 12:18 AM by pewpewpew
 08/25/2010 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

You could check at Asrock's site for the compatible memory list for that board. Change the RAM into something that is in that list

http://www.asrock.com/mb/memory/M3A785GXH128M.pdf

-------------------------
 08/25/2010 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Perhaps also update the BIOS if its a very old version.

-------------------------


Edited: 08/25/2010 at 12:02 PM by go_for
 08/29/2010 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pewpewpew
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/20/2010

this is the memory I have: http://www.newegg.com/Product/...N82E16820211409
that's the same as the 2gb AData stick in the ddr3-1600 section, right?

I tried some corsair 2 2gig sticks (I forget which kind) and I got the same error. The main problem is I can't find anyone who has ddr3 memory (all my friends still use ddr2 memory).

Edited: 08/30/2010 at 12:38 AM by pewpewpew
 09/16/2010 07:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
phreak9002
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/16/2010

Is this a new board? or an older board? If it's a new board, I'd say that it could be faulty.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information