AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+
Topic Summary: Recommended temperature?
Created On: 02/19/2011 05:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2011 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mitk0o0o0
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/19/2011

Hello, i am dual booting Ubuntu and Windows 7.

I mostly use ubuntu now and i just remembered that there's sensors to see temps, i took a look and my average is 50-60C when playing runescape.

Is that normal? I mostly play runescape when i'm on the computer and the cpu usage from it goes up to 60%

When i close down runescape, temperature on idle is about 30-40C

Running ubuntu 32bit if you need this too. So.. should i be worried or play peacefully?

Thanks in advance.

Edited: 02/19/2011 at 05:22 PM by mitk0o0o0
 02/20/2011 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
macmike
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/19/2011

I have the same problem,
it is 20th day of buy, 60 c temp is the average ,
what shud i do???????????????

-------------------------
macmike
 12/16/2011 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aniplex-oc
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/02/2011

mine is worse lol...45c at idle...reboots at 75 under full load...i caged the mobo and all was fine...now its 39 at idle and 65 under full load...no shutdowns now

-------------------------
AMD athalon 64 x2 5000+ @ 2.83ghz on stock cooler GFX CARD - Gigabyte 6970 oc @940mhz/mem1440mhz
2 gb ddr2 -dynet ram
mb-Asrock n68c-s ucc
case-Cooler Master 690 air cooled
2x 500 gigs harddrives
PSU- FPS SAGA II 500W
 01/05/2012 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDSatisfiedOwner
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/05/2012

OP your temps are fine. My CPU is a 5600+ and AMD recommends a MAX temp of 70c for my CPU which may be the same for yours. Of course you shouldn't let your CPU run at that temps but yours are fine.

@macmike - 60c at idle is not normal so you should re-mount your heatsink if that does not help then you should remove the applied thermal compound and re-apply new thermal compound and remount the heatsink. I recommend you to use ceramic thermal compound. How do you know your temps???

@aniplex-oc Have you tried speedfan? You might want to give it a try.



Edit: OMG I didn't realize the date of this thread. That's a noob move.
 01/22/2012 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicky5033
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/22/2012

i need to know Can i use AM3 Athlon II X2 260 Processor for AM2 socket motherboard gigabyte ( GA-M61SME-S2)

thanks
 01/22/2012 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Originally posted by: dicky5033

i need to know Can i use AM3 Athlon II X2 260 Processor for AM2 socket motherboard gigabyte ( GA-M61SME-S2)


If it's a straight up AM2 board, the answer is no

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 01/22/2012 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicky5033
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/22/2012

my mother board socket is AM2/AM2+ can use AM3 CPU?
 01/25/2012 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aniplex-oc
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/02/2011

AMDSatisfiedOwner@ yup...i used speed fan to measure the temps ...and ya it caused due to voltage regulation failure on my old mobo lol..the vcore used to go up and fluctuate to 1.5 ..even if i lower down the vcore ..to 1.350 ..it was fluctuating at 1.5 lol..so changed out the mobo..so itz all fine now.

-------------------------
AMD athalon 64 x2 5000+ @ 2.83ghz on stock cooler GFX CARD - Gigabyte 6970 oc @940mhz/mem1440mhz
2 gb ddr2 -dynet ram
mb-Asrock n68c-s ucc
case-Cooler Master 690 air cooled
2x 500 gigs harddrives
PSU- FPS SAGA II 500W
 03/29/2012 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joe2378
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/29/2012

I have a Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ Processor (3.0-GHz, 2x1MB L2 cache, 2000 MHz FSB) which came with a latch type of heatsink. I was the dumby that didn't the fine print on ebay. So the issue is that my comp is the regular joe schmoe HP DC5750 SFF and bought that CPU mentioned for a quick cost effective upgrade. That being said, knowing what type of computer I have and the CPU, anyone know what brand heatsink will fit in my comp besides the stock heatsink or what the part number is to the CPU mentioned. Please help!

-------------------------
saul j. gatica
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information