AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AM3 cpu to AM2 scoket GIGABYTE ( GA-M61SME-S2)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/22/2012 09:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/22/2012 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicky5033
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/22/2012

Hello

Can i use AM3 Athlon II X2 260 Processor for AM2 socket motherboard gigabyte ( GA-M61SME-S2)

thanks
 01/22/2012 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Regor245
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/20/2012

You need bios update.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 245 Overclocked 3.4Ghz
FSB: 235 Mhz
HT: 2115 Mhz
NB: 2350 Mhz
Multiplier: Stock x14.5
Vcore: 1.3500v
NB voltage: 1.200v
Cool'n'Quiet - Enabled
Stock Cooler
Temps: Min-28 Max-50(Full Load Prime95)
 01/22/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dicky5033
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/22/2012

where i can get bois update?
 01/22/2012 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Originally posted by: dicky5033

Hello



Can i use AM3 Athlon II X2 260 Processor for AM2 socket motherboard gigabyte ( GA-M61SME-S2)



thanks


No you can't... they are physically different CPU's

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 02/27/2012 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

These are the processor options for your board, no Phenom IIs or Athlon IIs.

http://www.gigabyte.com/suppor...t-popup.aspx?pid=2507

BIOS:
http://www.gigabyte.com/produc...age.aspx?pid=2507#bios

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information