AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need to find the right CPU for Asus V6-M4A3000E
Topic Summary: I can find art-number on CPU list Asus and how to order at distributor?
Created On: 02/10/2012 07:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2012 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mun
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/10/2012

At the CPU list of Asus mainbord v6-m4a3000e
i can find the right CPU.
But when i like to order at my distributor , they don't have it or its not exactly the same CPU.

Let's take from de Asus list the Athlon IIX2 260(ADX260OCK23GM),3.2GHz,1MB,rev.C3,65W,SocketAM3

So it's a AM3 socket, 65W, 1MB cache

My distributor (Copaco, netherlands) says:
AMD Athlon II X2 260 processor (ADX260OCGMBOX)

VID Voltage Range 0.825 - 1.40
Thermisch watt 65
Processor operating modes 64-bit
cllokspeed 3200
model 260
processorcache 0.512
productieproces 45
familie AMD Athlon II X2
L1 cache 0.128
Box Y
Processorsocket Socket AM3
Stepping C3

Is it the same what's the difference in the CPU if the art-nr is not the same?
 02/10/2012 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

It is the same, one boxed, one OEM (plain processor only). It will work in your ASUS. Note the BIOS version, may need to update it first before swap.

ADX260OCK23GM is an OEM/tray microprocessor
ADX260OCGMBOX is a boxed microprocessor

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...8ADX260OCGMBOX%29.html

-------------------------
 02/13/2012 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mun
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/10/2012

I qoute: " , may need to update it first before swap" . That implicate that there must be a CPU on the mainboard. But i need to build a complete new system !
So if i buy a ADX260OCGMBOX and put in the Asus V6-M4A3000E mainbord will it work after pressing the power button?

For some reason i can buy easily a Asus V6-M4A3000E barebone but you don't get the right cpu for it as a VAR!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information