AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: nforce3
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2003 06:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Major Slaughter
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/07/2003

If your going to be doing mild overclocking or using it as an everyday PC then the VIA chipset is faster clock to clock than the NF3.

The biggest set back to overclocking the VIA mb is the lack of AGP/PCI lock and at the moment all currently released mb's only support a 1/6 divider for the bus. It has been suggested that 1/7 and 1/8 dividers are supported but as of yet no confrimation and no implementation.

Naser & Quad, and Mickey Mouse acheived the 2nd and 3rd place in 3dmark01 using NF3 mb's, Macci is now at the #1 position using an Asus A7V via mb. At Macci's 267fsb his AGP is at 88mhz well beyond most video cards ability to operate (particually the Radeon's). Most folks are going to have problems with the AGP/PCI bus at anything over 230mhz so I feel this to be a cap for the VIA mb's.

The NF3 on the other hand allows for an independent AGP/PCI clock, either locked at 66/33 or user selectable. For this reason I beleive the NF3 mb's are the serious OCer's choice right now at least.

You can find results, and discusions at www.tbreak.com and www.xtremesystems.org fourms.

-------------------------
Benching Rig
Asus K8V-DX A64 @ 2600mhz w/Promie (limited by BIOS)
2x256mb Corsair XMS3200LL
ATI R9800pro @ 549/832 w/Vapochill
PC Power & Cooling 510w

Gaming Rig
IC7-G 2.8c @ 3920 280fsb 5:4 1.725v w/Vapochill PE
Corsair XMS3500c2 @ 224mhz 2-3-2-5 2.95v
TI-4600 @ 350/750, SB Audigy, Antec TP550

26,006 3Dmark01' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7105334 <a href='http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1302231' t
 10/07/2003 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

I bilieve NF3 250 will be much bettet solution....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/07/2003 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

yes ... I believe .... the new nForce3 250 more good than pro ...

Forceware is great feature also from NVidia ...

So ... I miss so much NVidia Board ...

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/07/2003 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003



chaintech nf3 at 260 1:1

fastest mobo ive ever owned

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 10/07/2003 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

jason57570 ...

how fast this mobo ... can u give us the detail ??? and some comparison with via ...

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/07/2003 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003



Very Good OC

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/07/2003 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dropadrop
Senior Member

Posts: 502
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (brian_brian @ Oct 7 2003, 05:16 AM) jason57570 ...

how fast this mobo ... can u give us the detail ??? and some comparison with via ...
You can find plenty of benchmarks from the processor at xtremesystems.org forums.
 10/07/2003 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Manoj
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/07/2003

There will be new bios from Asus and MSI to add the AGP and PCI locks.

I have also informed Albatron and they will work on it soon.



 10/07/2003 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

clock for clock at these high fsb's its a tie between the via and the nf3 I dont care what review site state they dont know how to tweak the damm nf3 board IMO, lol.

heres the fastest via and my board in 3dmark for comparasion there is relaly no difference besides you will probaly never se anyone else get 260 1:1 on a via chipset, IMO well maybe a few people.

if i was at 260 1:1 in this bench we'd be almost even minus vc clocks as he's on a slightly faster 9800p.. all that 800x HT crap is just that crap..


-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 10/08/2003 03:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE There will be new bios from Asus and MSI to add the AGP and PCI locks.

I have also informed Albatron and they will work on it soon.

Are you sure about this ???
Where did you find this information from ???

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Oct 6 2003, 06:47 PM) the nForce3 not only uses only 600mhz, but also doesn't use all 16 HT lines.
Further cutting bandwidth. I think the problem is they designed it for the slower Athlon 64, and when the FX came along with more Memory bandwidth, they didn't anticipate the extra load.

As a total fan on the nForce2 (and dis-trusting of VIA) I hope nVidia gets this fixed fast.
But the memory bandwidth doesn´t pass though HT, I think it (HT) is indiferent to the type of memory access
 10/08/2003 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Hikari @ Oct 8 2003, 03:30 AM) QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Oct 6 2003, 06:47 PM) the nForce3 not only uses only 600mhz, but also doesn't use all 16 HT lines.
Further cutting bandwidth.  I think the problem is they designed it for the slower Athlon 64, and when the FX came along with more Memory bandwidth, they didn't anticipate the extra load.

As a total fan on the nForce2 (and dis-trusting of VIA) I hope nVidia gets this fixed fast.
But the memory bandwidth doesn´t pass though HT, I think it (HT) is indiferent to the type of memory access

go here' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/amd/AMD-Opteron.pptand download the presentation.

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Dave Graham @ Oct 8 2003, 03:56 AM) go here' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/amd/AMD-Opteron.pptand download the presentation.
My powerpoint couldn´t open it
 10/08/2003 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Hikari @ Oct 8 2003, 03:30 AM)
But the memory bandwidth doesn´t pass though HT, I think it (HT) is indiferent to the type of memory access 
Memory to the CPU does not pass via HT: yes.

But memory to the motherboard, IE: AGP, PCI, SuperIO, Gigabit DOES pass via HT
HT supports DMA, and UMA which devices use to access memory.
So there is still a lot of overhead due to memory on the HT bus.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/08/2003 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Dave Graham @ Oct 8 2003, 03:56 AM) QUOTE (Hikari @ Oct 8 2003, 03:30 AM) QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Oct 6 2003, 06:47 PM) the nForce3 not only uses only 600mhz, but also doesn't use all 16 HT lines.
Further cutting bandwidth.  I think the problem is they designed it for the slower Athlon 64, and when the FX came along with more Memory bandwidth, they didn't anticipate the extra load.

As a total fan on the nForce2 (and dis-trusting of VIA) I hope nVidia gets this fixed fast.
But the memory bandwidth doesn´t pass though HT, I think it (HT) is indiferent to the type of memory access

go here' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/amd/AMD-Opteron.pptand download the presentation.

cheers,

dave
i dont have power point..... i have office 2000 SBE and got publisher instead :\

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
 10/08/2003 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

hmmm...well, i'll see if i can drop it to PDF...

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/10/2003 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Oct 8 2003, 01:26 PM) Memory to the CPU does not pass via HT: yes.

But memory to the motherboard, IE: AGP, PCI, SuperIO, Gigabit DOES pass via HT
HT supports DMA, and UMA which devices use to access memory.
So there is still a lot of overhead due to memory on the HT bus.
But AGP has a limit of 2GB/s (not completed used), SATA is 150MB/s each (not completed used too), PCI has 133MB/s and the bottleneck is it´s proper bandwidht.

Even a degraded nForce3´s HT isn´t a bottleneck for them.
 10/10/2003 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Even a degraded nForce3´s HT isn´t a bottleneck for them.

Maybe is true....
But VIA has better HT (800MHZ) than nForce3 (600MHZ).....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hikari
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 10 2003, 03:59 AM)
Maybe is true....
But VIA has better HT (800MHZ) than nForce3 (600MHZ).....
Much better
 10/10/2003 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Maybe is true....
But VIA has better HT (800MHZ) than nForce3 (600MHZ).....

well as being one of the only people in the world to push nf3 2 260mhz 1:1. I can tell anyone here that via at 260 1:1 with 4x HT is equalt to nf3 at "2x" LDT.. this has been proven with almost every benchmark you can think.. while on paper the via looks far superiour or if you go by morons at review sites that could tweak/setup the nf3 correctly then maybe via is how you want to go.. but I have got 1000's of emials about my nf3 setup and what tweak's bios setting and what I did to run the board so fast.. 99% of you people here dont know the truth besides what you read becasue you have't had the real world experinces on board platforms like I have.. if the via was so much faster for example why is it slower in 3dmark 2k1 clock for clock at high fsb's??? 260 1:1 via vs. nf3 I can tell oyu right now nf3 walks all over via..

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information