AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon64 Winchester required voltage (and power)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2005 03:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2005 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kcg
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2005

Hello,
I have had some issues with my PSU recently which have some minimal power requirement setuped and when they are not met it switch off itself. The requirement (minimal consumed current) is:
+3.3VDC -- 1A
+5VDC -- 2A
+12V1DC -- 1A
since I experience some power switching off and I've verified that it is PSU who does it, I would like to ask you how much current and from which voltage my Athlon 64 PR3000+ winchester core might consume on Asus A8V M/B. The other components in the system are FX5200-based 128MB VGA, 1x 3.5" floppy, 1x DVD-ROM/RW Teac, 1x 2.5" Hitachi travelstar disc, 2x512 MB Mushkin black memory modules.
Thanks!
Karel
 05/02/2005 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

What kind of PSU do you have be the way?

Chris,

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
 05/02/2005 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kcg
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2005

QUOTE (killaz1337 @ May 2 2005, 11:53 AM)What kind of PSU do you have be the way?

Chris,
The PSU from Zalman TNN 500 AF:
http://www.zalmanusa.com/usa/p...iew....dx=151&code=020' ">http://www.zalmanusa.com/usa/p...w.asp?idx=151&code=020
Cheers,
Karel
 05/02/2005 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

Hmm, if yo know it is the problem why not replace it?

A QUALITY 400 PSU will work. One from either enermax, Antec is recommended.

Chris,

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
 05/02/2005 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

e-power puma II 450watt psu = 45 bucks!!!

-------------------------
 05/03/2005 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kcg
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2005

QUOTE (killaz1337 @ May 2 2005, 12:59 PM)Hmm, if yo know it is the problem why not replace it?

A QUALITY 400 PSU will work. One from either enermax, Antec is recommended.

Chris,
This is _quality_ PSU! It's even so quality that unlike others it measures power consumption on all three voltages provided. And that's my problem, since I need to find out what voltage is too lightly loaded which results in switching off.

Do you have any idea what's power requirements on which voltage of my listed components?

BTW: I've tested whole system with some awful PC 350W PSU, awful mean fan-full (fan-based) in this case, and whole system was running OK.

Thanks,
Karel
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information