AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: processor speed amd athlon 64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/07/2005 06:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/07/2005 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cfcastro
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/07/2005

hi just purchase a new PC with an AMD athlon 64 3300+ processor. it is rated at 2.4 ghz. however, when checking the properties of MY COMPUTER, i discovered that it is rated at 1.81 Ghz... can someone please inform me of why the processor speed is lower than the rated speed?
 01/07/2005 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

THeres no such thing as a 3300+

ther is however a
Socket 754:
NewCastle 3400+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 3700+ @ 2.4Ghz

Socket 939:
NewCastle 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 4000+ @ 2.4Ghz.

it could be cool 'n' quite is semi working ?

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 01/07/2005 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DjfunkmasterG
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/24/2004

QUOTE (AzN_Pride @ Jan 7 2005, 04:07 AM) THeres no such thing as a 3300+

ther is however a
Socket 754:
NewCastle 3400+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 3700+ @ 2.4Ghz

Socket 939:
NewCastle 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 4000+ @ 2.4Ghz.

it could be cool 'n' quite is semi working ?
You for got the clawhammer 3400+ @ 2.2 ghz

-------------------------
System Specs:

AMD ATHLON 64 3700+ Socket 939 1mb L2 Cache
ASUS A8N-SLI
1.0gb Corsair Value Select
Ati X300 PCi-Express (Just a test card)*
200GB IDE HDD (Seagate)
200gb Storage IDE(Seagate)
NEC 16x DVD writer 3520A
Sony DVD ROM
 01/07/2005 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cfcastro
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/07/2005

hmmmm... alrighty it must be a typo.... anyhow.. this is my computer:

hp a810n' ">http://www.futureshop.ca/marke...&PCName=Vendor_HP_Main

which is my processor and can you apply my original question to it?
 01/07/2005 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

Wow never seen a HP with an amd inside. My guess is it's the 3400+ not sure though. Download and run this.' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php It will give you the information on your processor. There is no way to tell for sure by what is listed on their site. Post what it is when you find out if you can.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 01/07/2005 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@ssman
Senior Member

Posts: 432
Joined: 09/28/2004

I think a couple of weeks ago there was another post on here with the same rig the 3300?

I checked HPs site and no such CPU available. Only 3 CPUs for the 810; 3000, 3200 and 3400.

-------------------------
AMD64 3200/754
GEFORCE 6800
MB AOPEN AK86L VIA K8T800
1GB MUSHKIN PC3200
TURTLE BEACH SANTA CRUZ SOUND CARD
ALTEC LANSING 641s 200W SPEAKERS


 01/07/2005 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

doing a search at hp for me resulted in it also stating the a810n is a 3300+ I googled amd a64 3300 and most of the pages are chinese... here is a Google translated link' ">http://translate.google.com/tr...3300%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D which has a nice chart of AMD 64 CPU's

QUOTE We discovered in among one section Athlon64 3300+, the specification was quite special, we together had a look. Uses the Socket 754 seals, the practical work frequency is 2.4gHz, but two levels of buffers only have 256KB. Must know other Socket 754 seals the Athlon64 processor two levels of buffers are 512KB and 1MB, but the 256KB buffer only has in Sempron appears. Now does not know is what reason causes AMD to promote this section high basic frequency, low buffer Athlon64.

As for your speed problem... maybe cool n quiet or an hp derivative is active and lowering the speed at idle or low load. Try looking in your BIOS or power scheme settings.


edit: here is the image of that processor spec table in the link ( from diysky.net)
 01/07/2005 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

QUOTE (DjfunkmasterG @ Jan 7 2005, 08:23 AM) QUOTE (AzN_Pride @ Jan 7 2005, 04:07 AM) THeres no such thing as a 3300+

ther is however a
Socket 754:
NewCastle 3400+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 3700+ @ 2.4Ghz

Socket 939:
NewCastle 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 4000+ @ 2.4Ghz.

it could be cool 'n' quite is semi working ?
You for got the clawhammer 3400+ @ 2.2 ghz
he said his CPU was rated @ 2.4Ghz..

not 2.2Ghz

and yes i know about the other list too
but i was listing all the processors which operates @ 2.4Ghz..

the clawhammer 3400+ doesnt fit in that category as it operates @ 2.2Ghz and not 2.4

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 01/07/2005 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bit Slicer
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 12/16/2004

QUOTE here is the image of that processor spec table in the link ( from diysky.net)

GREAT chart.. makes me rethink the 3200+ 939... Great value over the 3500+
 01/08/2005 03:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cfcastro
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/07/2005

QUOTE (DjfunkmasterG @ Jan 7 2005, 08:23 AM)QUOTE (AzN_Pride @ Jan 7 2005, 04:07 AM) THeres no such thing as a 3300+

ther is however a
Socket 754:
NewCastle 3400+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 3700+ @ 2.4Ghz

Socket 939:
NewCastle 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Clawhammer 4000+ @ 2.4Ghz.

it could be cool 'n' quite is semi working ?
You for got the clawhammer 3400+ @ 2.2 ghz
i downloaded and ran that program and it says that my cpu is the AMD Athlon 64 3300+ so i guess there does exist the 3300+. its code name is Paris on a socket 754. i also discovered the answer to my original question about the processor speed, it is due to the cool'n'quiet mode or ENERGY STAR power scheme that is the default...

thank you to all of you who assisted in this thread.

now my question is what the heck does the 3300+ mean? from what ive read in other places, it is referring to comparable computer speed of the pentium 4. is this correct?
 01/08/2005 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
limafoxtrot
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/07/2005

QUOTE (cfcastro @ Jan 7 2005, 01:21 PM) hmmmm... alrighty it must be a typo.... anyhow.. this is my computer:

hp a810n' ">http://www.futureshop.ca/marke...&PCName=Vendor_HP_Main

which is my processor and can you apply my original question to it?
Well just so people know you are for real - I had the same model and the same question.
 01/08/2005 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davethechamp
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: 04/15/2004

256KB L2 cache on socket 754, does that not make it Sempron CPU. I thought i'd read somewhere that a Paris core was going to be used in the next line of Semprons. Can't find that link at moment.
A route to explore though?

-------------------------
[CENTER]| Opteron 146 (CABYE 0540FPBW) @ 312 x 9 = 2808Mhz | DFI Ultra - D| 2 x 512 Kingmax hardcore PC3700 | XpertVision 7800GT (430, 1100) | Sata Maxtor 80Gb | Arctic cooling Freezer64 | Tagan TG480-UO1 | Lian-Li PC-7+ (Modded with 12cm front and back). 3D03 - 16264' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4357283 | 3D05 - 7595' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1370758 |[/CENTER]
[CENTER]| Still a work in progress....
 01/08/2005 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
averatec5400
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 08/30/2004

just sounds like a sempron with the 64 bit enabled.
 01/08/2005 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davethechamp
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: 04/15/2004

Was under the impression all the semprons for 754 had 64bit disabled?

would be nice if it is enabled, and overclocks like the 3100+

-------------------------
[CENTER]| Opteron 146 (CABYE 0540FPBW) @ 312 x 9 = 2808Mhz | DFI Ultra - D| 2 x 512 Kingmax hardcore PC3700 | XpertVision 7800GT (430, 1100) | Sata Maxtor 80Gb | Arctic cooling Freezer64 | Tagan TG480-UO1 | Lian-Li PC-7+ (Modded with 12cm front and back). 3D03 - 16264' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4357283 | 3D05 - 7595' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1370758 |[/CENTER]
[CENTER]| Still a work in progress....
 01/17/2005 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

It's not a sempron, ok, NOT A SEMPRON, it's like a special version of the 64 line, made just for HP/Compaq. It does have 256KB L2 Cache, which sux, but it does have a high clock, 2.4Ghz. And it does have x86-64 capabilites, making it an AMD 64!
 01/26/2005 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ctwaldron9
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/26/2005

I purchased the HP a810n computer and just removed the heat sink the numbers and info on the top of the chip follows

AMD Athlon 64
ADA3300AEP3AX
CBAXC 0449TPEW
1161642L40306

ASSEMBLED IN MALAYSIA

AMD 2001 AMD

This is strange that HP would use a non standard chip.
 01/26/2005 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blackwolf359
Member

Posts: 151
Joined: 01/19/2005

QUOTE (ctwaldron9 @ Jan 26 2005, 12:00 PM) This is strange that HP would use a non standard chip.
Not really, it just means you have to deal with them in the future. Some companies put in thier own molex connectors, so you are forced to by through them. It's common practice for companies to try & lure you back, some just force you. This is partly why i built my first rig, even though i had no experience with computers.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ stock 2.2GHz | ASUS A8V Deluxe Socket 939 rev.2.0 Bios 1011 | MSI MS-StarForce GeForce 6800 Ultra (NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra) | 1024MB (2X512) DDR 400MHz PC3200 | Audigy 2 6.1 | Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse | Creative X620 6.1 speakers | Samsung 19" Flat screen CRT Moniter | Raidmax Scorpio Gaming Case | Antec Truepower 550W (30A - +12V Rail) | 52X CD Burner | 12X DVD Dual Layer Burner | 2 X 80GB Hard Drives | Leadtek TV Tuner 2000XP expert | 2 80mm exhaust fans with tem
 01/26/2005 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

I was wrong.
from what i know now HP is the only vendor with A64 3300+ processors..


-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 01/26/2005 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

How many times are we going to go through this???

It is a REAL chip.

Because HP/Compaq orders so many units from AMD, they get a few privelages. Look up the AXP 2900+. Another HP exclusive (until they decided to sell off their old stock)

Also, all the socket 754 Semprons are are just Newcastles with the x86-64 instruction set disabled, as well as half the L-2 cache.

These, however are just Newcastles with ONLY half the L-2 cache disabled.

-Adam
 01/26/2005 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

yea, the XP 3100+ is another special order (friend's parents have it in an HP they bought a few months ago).

And to answer your question, it was running at only 1.81ghz because you had cool n quiet enabled, don't worry about it.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information