AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: need help on ram question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/14/2005 05:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2005 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirtymc
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/14/2005

ok, so i'm building a system with a venice 3000+ and a nforce 4 ultra mobo. Now i know that they can run all 4 dimm slots simultaneously at ddr 400 speed.

i was thinking about buying 2 512's of ddr 400 for now.

so my question is, in the future, if i had 4 sticks of ddr 400 in at once, would it run very similar to having just 2-1 gig sticks in dual channel?

thanks for the help
 05/14/2005 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Royal Flush
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3006
Joined: 02/27/2005

What motherboard are you using? Sometimes they dont support all 4 DIMMS correctly.

-------------------------
zzzap!
 05/14/2005 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirtymc
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/14/2005

QUOTE(Royal Flush @ May 14 2005, 02:08 PM)What motherboard are you using? Sometimes they dont support all 4 DIMMS correctly.
[right][snapback]417080[/snapback][/right]


i was thinkining about using this one http://www.newegg.com/product/...asp?...N82E16813152049' ">http://www.newegg.com/product/...p?item=N82E16813152049
 05/14/2005 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Royal Flush
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3006
Joined: 02/27/2005

probably runs 2GB fine, I was going to get that board till I found out I wanna overclock.

-------------------------
zzzap!
 05/14/2005 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flippin_waffles
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 02/09/2004

according to the user manual, chaintech does not recommend populating all 4 dimms with ddr400 ram. that may be because earlier cpu revisions would not run at full speed with all the dimms populated. the venice is supposed to have fixed that issue and will run at full speed now but will still have a 2t command rate. the board's compatibilty list also only show's 2 types of 1 gB modules which likely have higher latencies. i would suggest 2 sticks of 512 mB each. then if you want to add more later, you should be able to without problem since you are getting the venice, although at a lower command rate.
 05/15/2005 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dirtymc
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/14/2005

QUOTE(flippin_waffles @ May 14 2005, 03:19 PM)according to the user manual, chaintech does not recommend populating all 4 dimms with ddr400 ram. that may be because earlier cpu revisions would not run at full speed with all the dimms populated. the venice is supposed to have fixed that issue and will run at full speed now but will still have a 2t command rate. the board's compatibilty list also only show's 2 types of 1 gB modules which likely have higher latencies. i would suggest 2 sticks of 512 mB each. then if you want to add more later, you should be able to without problem since you are getting the venice, although at a lower command rate.
[right][snapback]417134[/snapback][/right]



what is a lower command rate? and how does it help? is there an alternate nf4 mobo that i could buy to fix this?

btw, if you couldn't tell from this question, this is my first build.
 05/15/2005 03:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flippin_waffles
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 02/09/2004

well, basically your bandwidth with 2t command rate and ddr400, will be similar to running your ram at ddr333 and 1t. i'm not positive on this though, as the new revision (E3 and E4) were rumored to fix this. as far as i know though, it only addressed the issue of 4 dimms being populated and allowing your ram to run at ddr400. it's not really a mobo issue, as far as i know. there may be other mobo's that are more compatible with 1gB modules to allow you to have 2 gB memory though if you are interested.
i'd have to read some, but it might be possible to have all 4 dimms populated with 4 sticks of single banked ddr modules, if they can be found, and still run 1t timings.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information