AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: FX-57 WHEN!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/14/2005 02:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/21/2005 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDManiac
Member

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/18/2005

Is the problem related just to 4 sticks of 512? or also 2x1024?

-------------------------
AMD FX-62\Sapphire PC-AM2RD580\X1900 CF\Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C3\WD Raptor 74gb\PCP&C Turbo-Cool 1KW-CrossFire
 04/21/2005 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (64bit @ Apr 21 2005, 06:32 AM) I've got 2GB of Ram on my FX-55 running at DDR400.

The ASUS A8N boards support this just fine, even though the native memory controller will try to underclock it. Simply set 400 in the BIOS, and off you go ....
Yes, but the problem lies in that to do 4 sticks of double sided memory @ 200Mhz, it needs to have the command rate knocked to 2T. And PC3200 @ 2T will perform similarly to PC2700 @ 1T.

-Adam
 04/21/2005 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
64bit
Member

Posts: 176
Joined: 03/29/2005

QUOTE (Silk_the_Absent1 @ Apr 21 2005, 05:39 AM) QUOTE (64bit @ Apr 21 2005, 06:32 AM) I've got 2GB of Ram on my FX-55 running at DDR400.

The ASUS A8N boards support this just fine, even though the native memory controller will try to underclock it.  Simply set 400 in the BIOS, and off you go ....
Yes, but the problem lies in that to do 4 sticks of double sided memory @ 200Mhz, it needs to have the command rate knocked to 2T. And PC3200 @ 2T will perform similarly to PC2700 @ 1T.

-Adam
Yes, it runs at 2T. But 2x1GB of Ram also runs at 2T, unless you manually override it (and it may or may not be stable, I don't know).

Basically, anything OVER 1 gigs, no matter what configuration you lay them in, is going to want to be clocked at 2T.



-------------------------
Athlon FX-55 @ stock 2.6Ghz
Thermalright XP-90C w/92mm Delta Fan and AS5
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Mobo | 510W PC Power and Cooling PS
Lian-LI 6089A Mid-Tower Aluminum Case - 4x80mm fans
4 x 512MB Crucial Ballistix RAM clocked to DDR400 2-2-2-6-2T
2 x EVGA 6800 Ultra running 3 monitors (non-SLI)
2 x WD Raptor 10K in Raid 0

 04/22/2005 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
azcn2503
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 03/30/2005

And my BIOS will do this for me? Or am I just gonna have to say to it: "run at this speed with these timings"?
 04/22/2005 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
64bit
Member

Posts: 176
Joined: 03/29/2005

QUOTE (azcn2503 @ Apr 22 2005, 05:14 AM) And my BIOS will do this for me? Or am I just gonna have to say to it: "run at this speed with these timings"?
I wouldn't mess with the timings, but I would go into the BIOS and set memory speed to 'DDR400'.

Anything beyond that, and I don't know what you can get away with.

Most anything over 1GB wants to be run in 2T, be it 2x1024 or 4x512.



-------------------------
Athlon FX-55 @ stock 2.6Ghz
Thermalright XP-90C w/92mm Delta Fan and AS5
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Mobo | 510W PC Power and Cooling PS
Lian-LI 6089A Mid-Tower Aluminum Case - 4x80mm fans
4 x 512MB Crucial Ballistix RAM clocked to DDR400 2-2-2-6-2T
2 x EVGA 6800 Ultra running 3 monitors (non-SLI)
2 x WD Raptor 10K in Raid 0

 04/22/2005 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
64bit
Member

Posts: 176
Joined: 03/29/2005

QUOTE (JonJon @ Apr 20 2005, 07:53 PM) fx-57 will be using the new 90nm SOI with DSL tech (san diego core)....if anything it'll run using less watts and dissipate less heat than the fx-55.
True, and the memory controller supports DDR400 at 1T on all memory configs ... and SSE3. However, now that dual-core is out ... I wouldn't personally invest in any more single core solutions unless I was a 100% gamer.

I figure i'll ride my FX-55 for a year, and then get the best dual-core offering this time next year (hopefully the issues will be worked out, and there will be a wide choice of HSF's and BIOS updates). Seems to make more sense than Ebay'ing the 55 and getting a 57.

If I was a current user, just this once, I might actually ride the rig I have until dual-core, since it is such a major update to the line.

I dunno. Tough call.

-------------------------
Athlon FX-55 @ stock 2.6Ghz
Thermalright XP-90C w/92mm Delta Fan and AS5
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Mobo | 510W PC Power and Cooling PS
Lian-LI 6089A Mid-Tower Aluminum Case - 4x80mm fans
4 x 512MB Crucial Ballistix RAM clocked to DDR400 2-2-2-6-2T
2 x EVGA 6800 Ultra running 3 monitors (non-SLI)
2 x WD Raptor 10K in Raid 0

 04/22/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silent_Patriot
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 02/17/2005

FX-57 will not be produced until Q3. Revised FX-55 Rev. E will begin being produced next week and available in limited quantities within 4-6 weeks after that.

I verified this over the phone with a legitimate source from AMD this morning.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information