AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "safe" overclocking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2005 04:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aNoMaLy
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/25/2005

If i simply raise the bus speed and not the vcore, is there any risk of overheating, etc.?
 02/12/2005 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

There is always a risk of heating up. It depends on the cooling you are using. If you are using the stock heatsink that most likely it will overheat. However, that isn't true for the current generation P4s as the stock heatsink is the best air cooling you can get for the LGA775 platform. Pretty much, get a better cooler and you'll be fine. However, if you are using an A64, make sure you don't let the HTT go over 1600 or else that will cause problems. Set HTT to 1200 and then OC.
 02/12/2005 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

I start off by seeing how high i can go without raising v-core and ddr. When instability occurs start by upping the volt to the memory a little. If that doesn't work back the ddr voltage back to default and up the CPU. Don't want to pump extra voltage where it's not needed IMO.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
 02/12/2005 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pete_84
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 01/27/2005

i've got socket 754 running at 2.3 right now. with ram set down to 166(so 385 don't like to underclock it) and no voltage adjustments.

i think if i could get ram to stay around 400 It would run smoother, but its either 385 or 460 :S , oh and tmeps are 43 idle without CnQ with a newcastle proc

if anyone has any suggestions of getting more outta cheap ram(like voltage adjustment or anything) or any other suggests please feel free to provide em

-------------------------
Athlon 3000+ s754,TT K8 silent boost, Chaintech Vnf3-250, 512MB PC3200, 2x40 gig HDD's(WD + Maxtor), 48xcdrom, 8x dvd-r, ATI AIW 9800 pro 128MB, Aspire X-Dreamer Case, 4x80mm fans, PCI slot exhaust fan, all round UV reactive cabling, 450W ocz modstream, NEC AccuSync M70 17" CRT, Cyber Acoustic 3550 (68W)
 02/13/2005 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruneauinfo
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2823
Joined: 08/27/2004

What proc are you running? I found thread on here about overclocking winchesters. Took the advice and hnow have a 450MHz oc with the stock vcore.

Temps are unchanged.

-------------------------
asus P6T Del V2 w/i7 920 6g ddr3 1600
Sapphire HD5770
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit
Smilodon case is STILL the best ever, ever, ever!!!
 02/13/2005 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

DDR 400 should run ok with a voltage increase up to 2.8. Running mine at 458mhz with 2.7v (2.5-3-3-8).

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
 02/14/2005 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

QUOTE (pete_84 @ Feb 12 2005, 07:08 PM) i've got socket 754 running at 2.3 right now. with ram set down to 166(so 385 don't like to underclock it) and no voltage adjustments.

i think if i could get ram to stay around 400 It would run smoother, but its either 385 or 460 :S , oh and tmeps are 43 idle without CnQ with a newcastle proc

if anyone has any suggestions of getting more outta cheap ram(like voltage adjustment or anything) or any other suggests please feel free to provide em
search for modified bioses. some MSI boards have modified bioses (not supported by MSI, but overclockers use them with no problem) that allow a 188mhz RAM divider. that would give you best of both worlds.
 02/14/2005 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
90porsche944s2
Member

Posts: 170
Joined: 10/20/2004

I have a stock cooler on my winchester 3200+ and can do a 200mhz oc no problem with my temps rising from 27C to about 30C without a vcore bump, it will be a little unstable sometimes though. if i give it a small v bump then it runs pearl.

-------------------------
A8n-sli deluxe bios 1.004
A64 3200+ winchester at 2.2ghz 32C at idle w/ stock HSF
2x512 corsair xms pc3200C2 2-3-3-6 o/c to 220mhz 2.6v(stock)
connect 3d Radeon x600 pro 256mb
enermax whisper II 460w w/ 33A on the 12v rail
2 40gb PATA hdds
1 120mm, 3 80mm case fans
everything runs pearl and cool
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information