AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows 64 bit error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2005 02:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2005 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MicFire999
Member

Posts: 126
Joined: 01/12/2005

im trying to set up a small office network on my computer but when i go to try it gives me an error saying that it doesnt have hnetwiz.dll, so i dnt know how to get my other comp to connect to the internet through mine ...

on windows xp it worked fine.. are there any updates or any way i can get the other comp to connect to mine and use my internet?


-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
MSI Neo2 Platinum
MSI Geforce 7600GS 256mb
2 GIG GEIL Ram (4x512)
80 Gig 7200 rpm 8mb cache HDD

AMD All the way.
 02/17/2005 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Don't set up a office network with xp64 bit beta. As far as I know theres no updates only newer builds wil come out.
If your just trying it out well thats ok DO not depend on it though, maybe you will have to try a clean install or repair it ?

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information