AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Avid DV Xpress and 64 athlon
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/13/2004 12:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/13/2004 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smithfx5
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/13/2004

I am a professional video editor with over 20 years of experience. I edit on HP 8100 dual 3ghz using Avid Xpress. I am going to build my own system to cut a feature I am working on in HD. Again budget is a major detail and I was looking at the HP Pavillion 530n. 512ram, 200gr hard drive, athlon64 and gfoce 3200 128 video mem-$800 with rebates. I really want to stay with the 64 bit format because Avid is writing code for the 64 bit like everybody else. It is going top be a 64 bit world very fast and every and everybody will have to change over or die. I was wondering if anybody has had experience with the 530n and Avid Xpress software and will the Avid run faster on a 64 bit system which Avid only qualifies a few Hp and Dell systems with p4 chips. Thank You-Videosmith Digital Production- Laguna Beach California
 05/13/2004 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
some_young_guy
Senior Member

Posts: 247
Joined: 11/01/2003

I've worked with Avid Xpress, but it was on a 32-bit platform. Actually, it was a Mac G4 to be exact. But i prefer the PC format. The Avid will run faster on the AMD 64 if the code is written for 64-bit, that's for sure. In fact, benchmarks have shown significant improvement on video editing features on Windows 64-bit beta, and that's with 32-bit programs. If there is a 64-bit Avid, then that would fly on the AMD 64. Personally, I'd recommend a dual AMD Opteron solution for Avid, perhaps a dual opty 244. I'd also increase the RAM to at least 1 GB, and it doesn't need to have fast timings, just good bandwidth. And if you're going to cut a feature in HD, then 200 GB might be cutting it close. 200 GB was good for my project which was 2 hours in length and at 720 X 480. Since HD is at 1080 X whatever, then you'll probably need a little more room.

-------------------------
3Dmark 2001: 30015' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8219687
Aquamark:
 05/13/2004 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexRuiz
Senior Member

Posts: 512
Joined: 10/09/2003

Even though some older version have been certified in P4 machines, I assume the 64 bits version will be certified on Opterons....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information