AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Does FX-53 support a dual processor config?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/22/2004 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/22/2004 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MeatHook
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/22/2004

I will be building a new system soon and want to go with dual processors. Does the FX-53 processor support a dual processor Setup?
 04/22/2004 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

As far as I know it does not - but I could be wrong. As far as I know, only the Opterons can be used for Dual/Quad Processing. I'd wait for someone else to confirm before beleiving me though I am a bit of an MP Noob!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/22/2004 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

No, the FX does not support dual-processor configurations. It lacks the necessary cHT (coherent HT) links.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information