AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help! Help! Help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/01/2006 07:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2006 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FoX`
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/01/2006

Having issues with a core sticking @ full usage. For instance Core (a) = 0% usage Core ( = 50% usage. This happens atleast once a day and is getting more frequent. In task manager it states system idle is @ normal 98-100% w.e, and no other process is using cpu, but on the graph for core(, its showing stuck @ 50% usage. I've contacted asus support and they drew a blank and said contact amd. I am yet to contact them and i havent found anyone with a similar issue
Anyone out there with this issue ? I have never OC'd this chip. The bios on the board is all up to date.

4800 x2 Toledo Base, A8N sli Deluxe MB, OCZ Gold Edition 2GB (2x1024mb) DDR 500MHz, evga 6800GT 256mb, (Primairy) 1 wd raptor 74 gig, (Slaves) 2 300 gig maxtor hdd, 1 wd 80 gig <-- sata's & 1 250 gig Maxtor ide drive
 06/01/2006 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

did you do a clean install? have you scanned your computer for any spyware or virus? also, in task manager click the processes tab and see what program or programs are using that 50% and post it here.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 06/01/2006 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FoX`
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: dot_pixel651
did you do a clean install? have you scanned your computer for any spyware or virus? also, in task manager click the processes tab and see what program or programs are using that 50% and post it here.

dot.



An install was done April 25th and I have Done a thorough scan with Nod32 and with Spybot S&D. It has done this before the install just not as regularly. Now it is doing it up 4 times daily.

Processes
Performance
 06/01/2006 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
denadi21
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 04/17/2006

is that windows vista or xp with vista pacs have u tried on xp does it do that

-------------------------
My Golden system
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3500+ | Motherboard Name MSI
System Memory 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM) | Video Adapter RADEON X850 XT (256 MB)
Disk Drive (250 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA) | Optical Drive HP DVD Writer 640c
2 sony dvd and a 5.1 logitech 530
 06/01/2006 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FoX`
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: denadi21
is that windows vista or xp with vista pacs have u tried on xp does it do that




Brico packs from crystalxp.net, and yes ive tried that. I've also had issues with drives dissapearing after restart. So i replaced sata cables and still does it i even rma'd a drive i just bought still does it. I have a feeling this board is just shot. Someone suggested it may be my psu but i have a ocz modstream 520watt, so thats out of the question, i pretty much give up on trying to figure this out. /wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" /> Probably try contact amd support by tele, see what they have to say. Thank though
 06/02/2006 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

Have you tried reinstalling everything, including windows from scratch? (I.e. full reformat). A bit drastic possibly, but maybe a solution.

-------------------------
 06/02/2006 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FoX`
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: =assassin=
Have you tried reinstalling everything, including windows from scratch? (I.e. full reformat). A bit drastic possibly, but maybe a solution.



Yes ive tried that, like i stated above it just wasnt happening as frequent, though last nite i decided to format again and everything so far, is good . But i guess we'll find out.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information