AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How much is my HT running at?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/04/2006 08:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/04/2006 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hi.. i am Ocing to 2.5GHZ FSB to 228 mhz and my multiplier is @ 11x and my HT=4x
I would like to know how much is my hypertransport frequency in MHZ and my memory is @ 216Mhz witout a divider?

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/04/2006 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

"I would like to know how much is my hypertransport frequency in MHZ and my memory is @ 216Mhz witout a divider?"

Not sure what you mean no divider for mem. They all run diveders for mem at any settings. A64 are asynch bus to mem. Cant be synched or else youd need mem that ran at same exact speed as cpu. In fact that 216mhz isnt even a fsb there is no real fsb on a64. That just for setting up mem etc.

So at 216mhz with Normal divider 2:1 your running 432mhz. Over ddr400 spec by 32mhz.

Your htt will be 4x216 is 864mhz
Your htt 4x at 228mhz will be 912

What core is the cpu? If its venice its fine. But if its older a64 core max shouldnt go over 800mhz HTT.
 06/04/2006 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

HI..........AThlon 64X2 4200+ manchester core...now i am @ 2.4 GHz 5-HT and FSB 224 memory @ ddr 433

Hi extreme.....I am using two 512X2 Kingston Hyperx running @ ddr 433.....as i set my multiplier to 10X and HT to 4X and FSB to 250 or 230 it could not boot at all and without changing the multiplier i can do 2.5 GHZ easily so what do i need or did not do correctly..my temps are 27 c Idle and 35 c Load

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/04/2006 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daddyjaxx
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 01/25/2006

Set it to 3x and forget about it. There is zero difference between 5x and 3x. 3x is more than enough bandwith.

Look at it this way.

If you have 5 cars on a 15 lane highway, adding 5 more lanes is not going to make them any faster. This has always been a good analogy. Your system can't use the full 3x, so 4x and 5x does nothing.

This is just like 16x PCI Express. There are no cards now that even use the full 8x AGP provides, so 16x is a waste and it's only a marketing gimmic...just like SLI is.
 06/04/2006 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adudley
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/09/2005

nice one daddy,i couldnt have put it better myself
its about time some one said it as it is

-------------------------
amd 64 3400 newcastle (stock)
1gb ram
ati x700
120gb wd ide hdd
200 gb maxtor sata
sb audigy 2
 06/04/2006 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Well HTT has its purpose just not for us. Seriously compair it to how Intel links cpu's using the slow low FSB! HTT rocks with MP systems. BUT for us......no gains. 2x 3x whatever I mean its just the interconnect. If your devices dont saturate the bandwidth adding more means nodda. Id guess multiple scsi cards running pci-e would also benefit but thats big server stuff. And with cpu's well they have no probs using more then 400mhz bus. So htt helps there the most.

It is alot like agp well put. But keep in mind the new 7xxx series are putting 8x dang near on the rails. It wont be long at all till agp is pusehed though not long ago it was diff. Also keep in mind sli is impossible on agp so its not just marketing it does also have its place. Just not for every user.

quote:

Originally posted by: peters05
HI..........AThlon 64X2 4200+ manchester core...now i am @ 2.4 GHz 5-HT and FSB 224 memory @ ddr 433

Hi extreme.....I am using two 512X2 Kingston Hyperx running @ ddr 433.....as i set my multiplier to 10X and HT to 4X and FSB to 250 or 230 it could not boot at all and without changing the multiplier i can do 2.5 GHZ easily so what do i need or did not do correctly..my temps are 27 c Idle and 35 c Load




Well the pob is you pushed mem too far at that divider. ITs running 250x2= 500mhz mem. At 230x2=460mhz. Sound like your mem conks out at above 433. Set your divider down one. Sometimes they are labled diff. Some dont show div's at all but rather ddr 400 ddr333 etc. Set it to ddr333 and fsb at 250 with htt at 3x (so under the default 800mhz HTT). THat will work.
 06/04/2006 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Ok..than what about my multiplier? ow much should i put it...default is 11x

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/04/2006 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

well if your going for 2.5gig set multi at 10x. 11x will give you (11x250=2750mhz) which most wont hit on air and within sain voltages...
 06/05/2006 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

 06/05/2006 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

HI zeepelinrox thanks for the math thing..

Ok guys....I set my Ht to 3x and multiplier to 10X and ram to 166 divider and could not boot..i tried 10.5x no results...so now i changed my Ht to 4x and FSB to 230 and ram to 200 and after running OCCT...test its stable.. and my temps are at load 38c not exceeding and V core to 1.38V....
And my benchmark scores are
Cpu Benchmark with SANdra

Whetstone (FPU) : 7718 MFlops
Whetstone (SSE2) : 9565 MFlops
Dhrystone (ALU) : 21675 Mips

and ram latency is 48Ns

so should i stop here....and as i was comparing my benchmark with 4800+cpu..it was way better than 4800+ cpu...

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/05/2006 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

hmmm. SOunds like 250mhz is giving you probs. To test it set your cpu LOW, your HTT real low aswell. So ONLY the fsb is upped.

Run 250fsb
3x or 2x htt multi
166 mem
8 or even 7x multi

If that doesnt boot its your mobo limiting you.
 06/06/2006 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hi..Extreme....i am using FSB of 238 @2.6 GHZ and cpu Multi to 11x default and HT to 4x and v Core to 1.45V and memory is running @DDR433...so can it be my Mobo....? or....?

and please Rate this..here are my pics

RAM=http://tinyurl.com/ffl2p

CPUZ=http://tinyurl.com/gmpye

Super PI=http://tinyurl.com/edwlu

CPU Arithemetic=http://tinyurl.com/k2xxo

Everest Temps=http://tinyurl.com/ew7fa

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/06/2006 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Only way to know if its the mobo is like I said earlier. Lower your values way low. Raise the FSB to 250 see if its stable. Then slowly raise multi up till you max out. The fact that the cpu hits 2600mhz at lower fsb and doesnt hit 2500mhz at higher fsb means somthing. Now to narrow it down to what. The mobo-the mem settings- etc.
 06/07/2006 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

HI extreme....i did exactly as u said.....I raised FSB to 250 and Ht to 3X and Cpu multiplier to 8x and memory divider to 166 and it could not booot at all..and when i chanfed FSB to 240 and Multi to 11x and Ht to 3x it could boot.....and memory is @ DDR 433 216MHZ

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 06/07/2006 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

try dropping the mem one more notch to 133. Just to see.

Does your mobo have locked pci/agp dividers. Cause above 240fsb is right about where mobo's without conk out.
 06/07/2006 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hi....there....I set my Mem Divider to 133...but still could not boot..and about the PCIE.....there is no AGP slot ...but PCIE CLock is there in the BIOS and is set @ 100MHZ not lower and u can choose upto 145 MHZ and one thing is there...this PCIE payload Size...4090 MB and 2090MB option is there

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information