AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: (2) AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/20/2006 08:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/20/2006 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aLeXv305
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/21/2005

I want to add a second processor...Is this possible? What do I need?
 06/20/2006 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: aLeXv305
I want to add a second processor...Is this possible? What do I need?


you need a dual socket 940 motherboard. socket 754 and socket 939 processors have no multiprocessor capability.

so, what you'd need is two 2xx series opterons and a dual socket 940 server motherboard.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 06/22/2006 04:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AM2_GAINWARD
Senior Member

Posts: 1774
Joined: 06/03/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: MrWicked1968
you need a dual socket 940 motherboard. socket 754 and socket 939 processors have no multiprocessor capability.

so, what you'd need is two 2xx series opterons and a dual socket 940 server motherboard.


when amd releases socket 4x4 , then u can use them with each other ,
 06/22/2006 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolDudePT
Senior Member

Posts: 588
Joined: 07/06/2005

What you can do is get a dual core processor (if your current one is socket 939) and sell your current one or smth

cya

-------------------------
Why can't you CTRL+Z in real life?
 04/03/2008 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mattwf
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/03/2008

does any body know if the Athlon 64 3500+ can use AMD-V capable software?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information