AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RMA problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/29/2006 01:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2006 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[em]HEAT
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 04/01/2004

Ok, about 2 days ago I just built a new box, FX-57, Asus A8N32-SLI, 2 gigs Corsair, 2x 7800 GTX. all in a Thermaltake Tai-Chi chasis. Fired it up and all ran good for a few days. The last day it worked I had just did a fresh reformat and installed my grafix card drivers and my box froze. No activity from my RAM or HD. So I began the trouble shooting. I took the cpu off of the board to put on a spare to see if that was the problem and when I did I see a dark color on the cpu socket, but nothing looks wrong with the cpu itself. So I throw the cpu on anoher board and I get the same non-responsive results.All of my other hardware works but my CPU.

That's what brings me here. I've tried to register my cpu and do the RMA but this site doesn't seem to wanna work right. I keep getting an erorr saying that my cpu's serial number isn't recognized. I've tried several times, but no luck. I need to know where to go from here please. I just wanna excersize my warrnaty, my cpu isn't even 8 months old. Please someone from AMD Help me please.

-------------------------
AMD FX-57
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
XFX 7800GTX x 2
2x1gig Corsair TwinXMS
WD Raptors 2x36.7
WD Raptors 2x74
BenQ DVD+RW w/Lightscribe
Sliverstone 600W
_______________________________________________
3DMark03'- 20000 | 3DMark05'- 13457 Aquamark3- 102,348
 01/29/2006 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

QUOTE([em)HEAT,Jan 29 2006, 01:43 PM]Ok, about 2 days ago I just built a new box, FX-57, Asus A8N32-SLI, 2 gigs Corsair, 2x 7800 GTX. all in a Thermaltake Tai-Chi chasis. Fired it up and all ran good for a few days. The last day it worked I had just did a fresh reformat and installed my grafix card drivers and my box froze. No activity from my RAM or HD. So I began the trouble shooting. I took the cpu off of the board to put on a spare to see if that was the problem and when I did I see a dark color on the cpu socket, but nothing looks wrong with the cpu itself. So I throw the cpu on anoher board and I get the same non-responsive results.All of my other hardware works but my CPU.

That's what brings me here. I've tried to register my cpu and do the RMA but this site doesn't seem to wanna work right. I keep getting an erorr saying that my cpu's serial number isn't recognized. I've tried several times, but no luck. I need to know where to go from here please. I just wanna excersize my warrnaty, my cpu isn't even 8 months old. Please someone from AMD Help me please.
[right][snapback]608680[/snapback][/right]

Make sure you got the right number off the CPU and also where did you get it from maybe they sold you a fake.

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 01/29/2006 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[em]HEAT
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 04/01/2004

QUOTE(moose64 @ Jan 29 2006, 10:52 AM)Make sure you got the right number off the CPU and also where did you get it from maybe they sold you a fake.
[right][snapback]608685[/snapback][/right]

Got it from a pretty big retail store out here where I live. A place called Fry's Electronics.

-------------------------
AMD FX-57
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
XFX 7800GTX x 2
2x1gig Corsair TwinXMS
WD Raptors 2x36.7
WD Raptors 2x74
BenQ DVD+RW w/Lightscribe
Sliverstone 600W
_______________________________________________
3DMark03'- 20000 | 3DMark05'- 13457 Aquamark3- 102,348
 01/29/2006 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

try calling them up maybe they can lead you in the right direction
North American Sales: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...utAM...592_762,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...51_52_3592_762,00.html
North American Reps: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...utAM...502_779,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...,51_52_502_779,00.html

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/29/2006 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

was it a boxed processor? I have usually see only oem fx's at my local fry's and those do not carry an AMD warranty but on occasion I do see them advertise PIB's with a mobo combo but whenever I ask about them they never have the PIB's in stock. I also know of a person who purchased what he thought was a boxed processor since it came with a HSF but turned out to be an OEM packaged with a hsf.

 01/30/2006 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

you might be typing one or two characters wrong. Make sure each character is 100% right. And if you are confused and think one of them is something else, try the something else also.

Happened to me when installing XP pro lol.

-------------------------
 01/30/2006 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

First have you tried booting up without a cpu all together? On Athlon 64 K8 series boards you can do that.

Second I would call AMD actually if indeed your processor is the culprit.

Via Telephone
USA and Canada
PC PROCESSORS & EMBEDDED PRODUCTS ONLY
Monday - Thursday: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. PST
Friday: 8 a.m. - 3 p.m. PST
Tel: (408) 749-3060
 06/02/2006 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikenam
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/02/2006

i get the same problem. everything was typed correctly but still can't recognize the serial. its not a fake processor either because i purchased it from newegg. Its retail with a box. I think its the amd rma process or online rma. i have to wait till thursday till monday to call amd. I think amd needs to fix the rma process.
 06/02/2006 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: mikenam
i get the same problem. everything was typed correctly but still can't recognize the serial. its not a fake processor either because i purchased it from newegg. Its retail with a box. I think its the amd rma process or online rma. i have to wait till thursday till monday to call amd. I think amd needs to fix the rma process.


I know what you are talking of. I called AMD last week just to try something out, got ahold of there technicians after listening to there voice message about doing RMAs online. Basically they know about the error but will help you on the phone....seems okay but really they do need fix the errors found in it.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information