AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ram performance dropped when I put in 4600 x-2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/31/2006 09:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2006 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zucca
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/28/2006

Anyone know how to fix up the ram on an hp computer if you install a new CPU? I checked it , it passed tests, but pc pitstop says I have unusually low performance...I used to get average or just above normal...I tried replugging it, Maybe I do that again. But its a drastic drop. L2 caches check out, Ram checks out on quick test by pc doctor program, but it under performing. Any hints?
 11/01/2006 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zucca
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/28/2006

i unplugged and reset ram. not sure if its better yet, but it seems the same. the cpu works great. both cores work and it runs quite alot of stuff at once. I had nothing running when I checked ram...Maybe Its background programs messing me up?
 11/01/2006 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1337rice
Senior Member

Posts: 661
Joined: 08/26/2006

system specs please..

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 3800+ s.939 @2.0ghz **non-overclockable...no clue why...**
Foxconn Winfast NF4K8AC mobo
450W Okia PSU
512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel Buffalo + 512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel OCZ Premier
256mb/512mb BFG Geforce 7300GS
40GB IDE Western Digital + 250GB SATA W.D + 100GB SATA MAXTOR
Stock CPU Fan + *new*120mm SilverStone case fan on side + *n
 11/01/2006 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

have you upgraded from single core? If so youll need to either repair or reinstall windows to get both cores running. Check task manager its probably only using one core right now, other sitting idle. If task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) only shows one core then that is definatly your problem.
 11/01/2006 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zucca
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/28/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Xtreeme
have you upgraded from single core? If so youll need to either repair or reinstall windows to get both cores running. Check task manager its probably only using one core right now, other sitting idle. If task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) only shows one core then that is definatly your problem.


Both cores show up in task manager and both running. PC wizard shows both cores, Bios too.
I got two cores running, I ran AMD optimizer, AMD dual core driver package and windows hot fix.
CPU workd fine,Ram is all of a sudden slow. I took out 2 sticks and just ran two (which i plugged in after taking out) Still slow as a dog.

quote:

Originally posted by: 1337rice
system specs please..


HP sr1920nx compaq

2 gigs corsair ram 335 standard set cuz I have no clock in bios no value ram the better stuff.
nvidia g force 7600 gs (overclocked a bit)
4600 x- cpu up from a 3500
creative x fi sound card platnum
200 gig sata hd seagate
120 gig ide hard drive seagate (windows vista trial on it)



Heres pc wizard system summary


Mainboard : Asus NAGAMI2L
Chipset : nVidia nForce 410/430
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ @ 2400 MHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR-SDRAM )
Video Card : Nvidia Corp GeForce 7600 GS
Hard Disk : ST3120814A (120 GB)
Hard Disk : ST3200827AS (200 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-160H6S
Monitor Type : LG Electronics (GoldStar) L1932TQ - 19 inchs
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX : Version 9.0c
 11/01/2006 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zucca
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/28/2006

The CPU worked fine without the AMD drivers packjage and optimizer...Should I try taking out the optimizer or drivers to see if they are creating a background program clash? I can remove them entirely, or just disable them. Maybe the xp loading its own drivers and me loading the AMD drivers causes a conflict? I have both cpu's working and I stress tested the whole system and it passes (pc doctor) I think I have a software issue. Drivers, start up junk (removed a bunch of junk already)
Has anyone else had issues with the CPU drivers/optimizers conflicting in their system?
 11/01/2006 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zucca
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/28/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: 1337rice
system specs please..


I fixed it, I ran a few start up menu cleaning things....Then discovered the windows vista trial on other disc was not able to boot...I figured Id reformat that drive in case vista was hanging onto resources and its better! Thanks
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information