AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need to double check CPU - 3400+ Clawhammer
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2004 09:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2004 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rsquire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hello all, Ive got the CPU running at just under 2.25 MHz at the moment, on a 11x multiplier. This is just a quick post to make certain that this is the right clock speed for this processor.

Also, can anyone out there give me a good FSB to run the chip at? Vcore? Heat should not be a problem, the cpu idles at around 40-45 C.

Many thanks,

Rsquire
 10/25/2004 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
K6VOX
Senior Member

Posts: 224
Joined: 07/13/2004

What mother board are you using??? And the clawhammer has 1Megabyte of L2 cache??? My wifes runs at 2.3 with a Multi @12/ FSB 200 defaults on everything else and the mother board is a MSI NEO platinum, temps. @ 33c Idle and 47c heavy loaded.

-------------------------
MSI K8N Diamond SLI
Dual Asus 6800 Ultra Extremes
FX55
Gskill TCCD 1 Gb memory
PcPower and Cooling 510W SLI PSU
VGA's on H2o
Vaporchill LS
Aquamark=103,172' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=17619243
PcMark046340' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm04=2818798
3Dmark05...10,813' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=560570
3dmark03= <a href='http://servi
 10/25/2004 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rsquire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Thanks for the quick reply K6VOX, im running a ABIT KV8 Pro , and am unable to set the multiplier higher than 11x - its locked in the bios.

The question is still open to any kind souls who would like to help
 10/25/2004 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bloody_Sorcerer
Senior Member

Posts: 471
Joined: 08/19/2004

i hope you mean 2.25 GHz. 2.25 mhz would be disturbing.
stock for the 3400+ clawhammer is actually 2.2 GHz dead on, so apperently something is wierd for that. I have a similar thing, where FSB 200 and 11x multi on my 3200+ gives me 2.21 GHz.
also, the multiplier is actually locked in the processor, just so you know
as to VCore and FSB, how does "as high as you can go before it gets too hot" sound? just remember - take baby steps. boost FSB by 5 or 10 mhz, run memtest or prime95 or something on it for a while, add another 5-10, repeat. if it fails to POST, it'll probably go into a "safe mode" and demand that you set your OC down or something (its what my mobo does), at which point if your temps. are good, add a bit onto the VCore, VRAM, or set RAM:CPU to 5:6 instead of 1:1, loosen memory timings, increase chipset voltage, or all of the above. just make sure your parts dont get too hot. if the processor gets too hot, itll shut itself down, but the same can't be said for your RAM or chipset. just be careful, and if things screw up, dont [content edited] yourself. just take it calmly and tinker around a bit, or back down and settle for whatever was stable

-------------------------
PLEASE SPEAK CLEARLY AND CONCISELY WITH PROPER SPELLING AND AT LEAST DECENT GRAMMAR!

Back... From the grave...
"January's 'Sock and Awe'..." -Ardrid, on future AMD developments.
<Mime> you know, it's possible to be conscious without a pulse ;)
 10/26/2004 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rsquire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Many thanks, ill try that
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information