AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 939 Athlon 64 3400+?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/26/2004 09:52 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/26/2004 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajhandy
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/26/2004

I've seen a few 3400+'s advertised as 939. I thought only the 3500+ and 3200+ were 939. Anyone have any info as to whether this is legit or not?
 10/26/2004 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
perseus
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/17/2004

The part number is: ADA3400DEP4AZ

From what I have read it is the same as the 130nm 3500+ except it only supports 800HTT.

 10/28/2004 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

I just bought one (3400/939) from TigerDirect.
I contacted amd - no help
Every thing i found on the net so far says your right
you probably already saw this table' ">http://www.c627627.com/AMD/Athlon64/
but this is the best confirmation I can find.
Of course since amd wont discuss it directly this is all third party
information but if you compare vendor specs. they agree with the table
 10/30/2004 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

Yeah, I also bought an ASUS A8V plus 3400+ 939 from TigerDirect and it doesn't work because the A8V doesn't support the 3400+ yet. Would have been nice if I knew this before I bought it as a bundle.......

ASUS claims they are working on a bios fix for this but no date for completion yet.

Even if they do provide a new bios, am I correct in the understanding that I will be able to flash a bios in the A8V without a working processor? Is this what the EZFlash feature is about? Can I really interrupt POST and flash a bios without a working processor (3400+)?

Why has AMD not posted any information about this processor on their site...too new?

Thanks..
 10/30/2004 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

I'm surprised to hear that the AV8 dlx doesnt support the 3400, really surprised.
I could have sworn I read benchmarks on that exact combonation. That is really
bad news. I didnt buy my HSF from tigerdirect so I dont know if they take the chip back.

As far as help from AMD, well read this. This is all I got from amd so far. My guess is we'd have better luck getting a fix from ASUS.

Also maybe someone else here can help us out with this but I believe the 939/3400+ newcastl is almonst identical to the 939/3500+ newcastle. Shouldn't the 939/3500+ BIOS work just as well?

QUOTE From:  TSC.Support@caexmtap.amd.com    Block Sender | Add to Address Book
To: amd@sonnydulouz.mailshell.com
Subject: Re: AMD Athlon 64 3400 socket939 (KMM819889V12717L0KM)
Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2004 10:47:13 -0700

Hello Maurice,

Thank you for contacting AMD's Technical Service Center.

Yes, the Athlon XP 3400+ CPU exists from AMD.  However, this processor is a limited production
item at this time and is only sold as an OEM processor.  There are no specifications available
for this chip at this time.  Please consult with the vendor selling it for information they may
have.

Hope this helps.  If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,
Jeff
Customer Support Analyst
AMD TSC
 10/30/2004 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SneakyLilBastard
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 10/30/2004

The customer support guy says the Athlon XP 3400+ exists but isn't the question in regards to the AMD 64 3400+ 939 one? Those are two different cpus and in the title of your e-mail, you're combining two cpus in the question so that's probably why he says it exists.

Newegg had some 3400+ 939's advertised for sale and I sent an e-mail to them a couple days ago asking about it and they said everything was correct but after looking for it today, it was no longer listed for sale.

Looking at the price and spects, I thought it was just a 3500+ 939 especially since Newegg doesn't have a 3500+ 939 for sale for some reason, but even after the removal of that 3400+ 939, the 3500+ isn't up there yet. No idea what's going on.

- N

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | ASUS A8R-MVP CF X1600 | AMD Radeon X1900XTX 512MB | <a href="http://www.
 10/30/2004 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE I believe the 939/3400+ newcastl is almonst identical to the 939/3500+ newcastle. Shouldn't the 939/3500+ BIOS work just as well?

They are the same basically, but the difference that causes the problem in the A8V bios (as told to me by ASUS tech support) is that the A64 3400+ has a HyperTransport bus of 800Mhz as opposed to the A64 3500+ with a 1000HT bus.

The bios sees this as a serious underclock and issues the voice message - "System failed CPU test"...............
 10/30/2004 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

ok sneaky thanks for pointing that out but my question is right and his answer is wrong the chip exists as Ive ID'd it. I own it. I dont know why the tech at amd is confused but I'll ask him. Again thanks for pointing out his mistake.

sens, I see your point. I havent put my system together yet so I'm not at the same point yet. I was hoping to have all components to assemble my rig next week. This kind of throws a wrench in my plans. I may need to find an altenate cpu since I'm building from scratch.
I emailed ASUS for a solution, I guess you did too. Hopefully they'll have a clue. I'll keep you posted if I learn anything.
 10/30/2004 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE I emailed ASUS for a solution, I guess you did too

Actually I phoned their ASUS Technical support at 502-995-0883 and explained my problem and they opened a ticket on the item and e-mailed me a confirmation of the open ticket. Not much they can do until they write a new bios fix, but at least they're aware.

If this is the combo you have, we are indeed in the same boat and will have to either wait for a bios upgrade to be written or get a new processor. Unfortunately my processor came with a rebate that I sent in and there are no returns without a UPC code. Paying for two processors gets a bit expensive. The industry ought to try and get together a bit better on this.....ticks me off

QUOTE I'll keep you posted if I learn anything

Yeah, thanks, me too....
 11/01/2004 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

This is from ASUS apparently they insist there is infact a Bios that will work. Oh and this cpu and mobo are identified as working together in the NOV Maximum PC. That wasnt a benchmark test but they garunteed the components work together. any way hopefully this BIOS will solve the problem.


QUOTE From:  Ailon Zhang <tsd@asus.com.tw>    Block Sender | Add to Address Book
To: asus@sonnydulouz.mailshell.com
Subject: Re:<TSD> Motherboard A8V Deluxe
Date: Sun, 31 Oct 2004 23:15:51 -0800

Dear  Custom    :

        Thank you for contacting ASUS Customer Service.

        My name is Ailon  and I would be assisting you today.

      Sir , please  update your bios  to  the latest  beta  version  bios( 1008.003 ) to support
this cpu . and  refer  attached  file  . it  is  1008 .003 bios .
Best  regards !
   
      Thank you for using ASUS products and services!                             
        Ailon
      ASUS Customer Service Center (Shanghai,China)

      If you have any suggestion or complaints about our tech support service, please send your
valuable info to support@asus.com.cn , we arrange specilists to handle relative issue, your
suggestion may give us more elicitation to serve our customers much better.
Web: http://www.asus.com.tw' ">http://www.asus.com.tw
Download: http://download.asus.com.tw' ">http://download.asus.com.tw
FTP: ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw' ">ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw
 11/01/2004 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

Very interesting maurice. I guess I can only recount what ASUS told me, that the new bios wasn't available for this.

When I go to the usa asus site, the latest bios for the A8V is 1007, and the latest BETA version is 1008.002. This is also the case when I visit the FTP site in your posting.

I wonder if the 1008.003 really does fix this problem. I checked the asus.tw site that you refererence and the 1008.002 is still the latest beta version they have listed?......
 11/01/2004 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

They emailed me a zip file. I will forward it, if you want.
 11/01/2004 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

Thanks, I e-mailed you....
 11/01/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

Just checked the usa asus site and they have just added the 3400+ 939 to their list of supported CPU's for the A8V motherboard. Yesterday the 3400+ wasn't listed.

They reference bios 1008, which is on their BETA list of downloads.

http://www.asus.com/support/cp.../cbi...t939)&BIOS=1008' ">http://www.asus.com/support/cp...0(Socket939)&BIOS=1008

CPU S ince PCB Since BIOS
Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket939) ALL ALL
Athlon 64 3800+ (Socket939) ALL ALL
Athlon 64 3500+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 3200+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 3000+ (rev.D) (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 4000+ (CG version) (Socket939) ALL 1007
Athlon 64 3400+ (Socket939) ALL 1008
Athlon 64 FX-53 (Socket939) ALL ALL
Athlon 64 FX-55 (Socket939) ALL 1007

Guess I'll give it a try tonight.............
 11/01/2004 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

Just some additional confirmation of 3400/939 performance from AMD.

QUOTE From:  TSC.Support@caexmtap.amd.com    Block Sender | Add to Address Book
To: amd@sonnydulouz.mailshell.com
Subject: Re: Re: AMD Athlon 64 3400 socket939 (KMM824418V26112L0KM)
Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2004 08:26:20 -0800

Hello Maurice,

Thank you for contacting AMD's Technical Service Center.

The Athlon 64 3400+ with the 939 pin supports dual channel memory.  The 754 pin version only
supports the singe channel memory.  This is the ohly performance difference between the two
processor.  However, the 754 pin processor has 1MB of L2 cahce, where as the 939 pin has 512 L2
cache.

Please contact the vendor selling the 939 pin Athlon 64 3400+ processor for further
specifications.

Hope this helps.  If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,
Jeff
Customer Support Analyst
AMD TSC

----
Join AMDEdge now! http://www.amd.com/AMDEdge53' ">http://www.amd.com/AMDEdge53
 11/02/2004 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scathan
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/30/2004

I fell for the TigerDirect deal as well and went through the same round of calls with Asus. They recommended updating the Bios when available. Not happy with waiting until the update became available, I started research on my own. To make a long story short, I discovered that I could boot the system by installing memory in only the third slot (second blue blue). I resent the CMOS jumper, powered on…and voila, no more “system failed CPU test.” I reset the HyperTransport bus to 800Mhz, and now it runs fine…without updating to 1008. I plan to flash the BIOS with the updated BIOS, but at least I don’t need to hunt down a processor to accomplish this. The system seems fine without the update, however.

-Hugh
 11/02/2004 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ke0
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 10/17/2004

I got the A64 3400+
MSI Neo2 Platinum
1Gig Kingston VR

This whole time I thought it was a dead mobo, so I sent it back, but since no more are in stock, they just refunded me. I'm going to call newegg tomorrow, and ask can I just simply switch my 3400+ for a 3500+ seeing as I paid more for the 3400+ anyway.

-------------------------
AMD64 3500+
MSI Neo Platinum 2
1 GB Crucial Ballistix (Dual Channel)
Nvidia 6800 GT
ISO 450W
Windows XP Pro
 11/02/2004 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GraveLayer
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/02/2004

This is not good news!!

I fell for the Tiger Direct deal ([content edited] who wouldn't with a $100 MIR! Ordered it last Thursday and the CPU came yesterday already.
So do I return it or keep it?
What motherboards work with this CPU as I have yet to order one!?

Also newegg has them listed

http://www.newegg.com/app/view...esc....-103-503&DEPA=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/view...tion=19-103-503&DEPA=0

I bought this from tirger direct because the price was cheaper than newegg PLUS you got a $100 MIR.......

Still may turn out OK as long as we can get a list of mobo's that work with this CPU! I really wanted to get a nForce3 Ultra motherboard but if they don't support this CPU it looks like I'll have to go with what I know works.
http://www.newegg.com/app/View...esc....-131-510&depa=0' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=13-131-510&depa=0

Also TigerDirect doesn't seem to have the CPU anymore:

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/appl.../sea...p?EdpNo=1079102' ">http://www.tigerdirect.ca/appl...tive.asp?EdpNo=1079102
 11/02/2004 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mauricerichard
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/28/2004

wow-- according to tigerdirect they havent had any returns due to incompatibility.

ASUS -- reports they DO have a working BIOS for the 3400/939 [see my post above] this came from ASUS directly so I'm under the impression that it will work. Also, Sens posted above that ASUS reports on their page that the BIOS supports the 3400/939.

I havent installed it yet because I'm building from scratch and I havent recieved my HSF yet. (waiting on a thermalright 948U).

This (to my knowledge) is and ASUS AV8 // 3400/939 issue I have no information on MSI mobos.

I hope to have this rig up and running by this weekend. I'll post the results of this new ASUS BIOS as soon as I see the results.
 11/02/2004 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lattetudes
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/31/2004

I did the Tiger Direct thing too. Got the beta driver from asus tech support and everything is working fine now. Had quite a bit of trouble with RAID and SATA setup since I'm only using 1 SATA drive. Need to install all RAID and SATA drivers from the ASUS CD when prompted by WinXP. You need to copy these to floppy first.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information