AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PLEASE HELP!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/23/2004 12:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2004 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
`ki11im
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 12/03/2004

Hey guys, i have ran across some AMD64 3500's and i was wondering if by looking at the mfr number if any of you could tell if it was the retail version or OEM & if it was the New Castle core or Winchester, any help would really be appreciated!!! Here's the list...

Mfr# ADA3500BIBOX
Mfr# ADA3500AWBOX
Mfr# ADA3500DEP4AW

I think you've got to have the UPC to really be able to tell but im not 100% on that, any help??? Thanks, Randy

-------------------------
DFI LanParty UT Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Platinum El Rev-2
GIGABYTE 7800GT
Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000SWA
Viewsonic vx924
SB Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
(now) 80gb wd80gb ide
(was) 80gb maxtor 80gb ide
 12/23/2004 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

I think
ADA3500BIBOX is retail ( i think winchester 90nm)

ADA3500AWBOX is newcastle retail

and

ADA3500DEP4AW would be OEM NewCastle


this is what i got using google search.. which is a pretty handy search tool.

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 12/23/2004 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
andrewzorn
Senior Member

Posts: 1454
Joined: 05/31/2004

winchester is better from what i hear, right?
 12/23/2004 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SLaY3r
Senior Member

Posts: 3793
Joined: 03/17/2004

QUOTE (andrewzorn @ Dec 23 2004, 01:34 AM) winchester is better from what i hear, right?
Yes, better overclockability and lower temps.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD, OCZ, or ATI
"bv, if Mormons were real, you'd be one" - SDA
 12/23/2004 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

I think AzN_Pride has it nailed down correctly.
 12/23/2004 05:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

All ya had to do was google the part numbers for uour answer for future reference.
 12/23/2004 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bandicoot
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 08/10/2004

I was told there is a leniency of .05 on the vcore? Now, i have a question as well, i just built my 3200+ winchester 90nm and abit av8 k8t800, and on the bios it is set at 200 which should be the 2ghz, but on my desktop it says 2.04, so on the bios i am not overclocked but the desktop software says i am. I was told that there is no fsb on this processor for motherboard right? so when it is saying multiplier 10 that is just the software right? So my bios would be correct at 2000 that it says, it is 204/66/33 which the board says is default. but the bios says 200. Well, my vcore temp is stable at 1.40 which i was told is where it is supposed to be.


Abit AV8
3200+ athlon 64 939 winchester 90nm
74gig raptor western digital 10,000rpm
36gig raptor " " "
250gb Caviar 7200rpm western digital
9550 radeon 128mb powercolor
4 x 512mb pc3200 kingston ram (dual channeled on mb)
12x dvdrw tdk
16x dvdr liteon
windows xp pro (soon getting the trial of x64)
400W power supply
diabolic foxconn case
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information