AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Memory prob again
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2004 09:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2004 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
funkibazi
Member

Posts: 104
Joined: 06/09/2004

I wrote before about this problem.
I have been back to her house to try and fix proble.
I managed this time to install internet after re pasting proc. Her temp is very high 70+ but may com down.
But the problem with mem registration on boot is same.
Checked out memory chips .It has 2x128 and two other unidentifiable chips in memory slots I removed these but comp didnt work changed them around but same again.put them back in the order they were and comp works.
Question is What are they? they are very thi a plastic with only gold connectors on bottom is it possible they are only there to complete a circuit? and I still dont know why boot up says 64mb when sisandra says 256
Any ideas

-------------------------
Chaos, panic, & disorder - my work here is done
 09/30/2004 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

As someone stated in your other thread' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=25830&st=0, many video cards post their memory amount when you boot the system. Since 64MB is a common video memory size, that may be what you are seeing. Usually the video card is identified at the same time, perhaps one line higher on the screen.

Also in that thread you said you'd provide system specifications. That would be very helpful in working on the problem.

What does Sandra show for the motherboard make and model?

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 10/01/2004 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
funkibazi
Member

Posts: 104
Joined: 06/09/2004

Hi,
Yep I will get all that tonight after she comes back and I contact her on the net I was trying to get i writing it down etc but I was working too long and got too tired (printer not connected).
Will get them e.mailed to e tonight.
About memory Sandra says 256 as well as bios and syste info.
Thanks will do it tonight . Central European Time that is.
Bye

-------------------------
Chaos, panic, & disorder - my work here is done
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information