AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ddr 2 memory
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/14/2007 03:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/14/2007 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gride420
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/14/2007

Hello all. I just bought a board and i was curious if the ram i have now would work in it untill i could get the money to get the ram i want.


Its pc 2 p4200 240 pin ddr2 533

the board i got supports 240 pin ddr2 800 Im assuming it will work just not to full potiential.


If not i have ram that i am chompin at the bit to buy. ddr2 800 ati crossfire approved. LOl

got me a 5200 + x2 the other day

thanks, in advance. Ive been out of computer game for a bit and im not all up today on new things.
 01/14/2007 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carver
Member

Posts: 151
Joined: 11/06/2006

it should work just fine

-------------------------
AMD 64 X2 4600+
Gigabyte GA-K8N SLI motherboard
2 GB Kingston Ram
2 evga 7950 GT KO Video Cards in SLI
Audigy 2 Soundcard
Corsair HX 620 psu
 01/14/2007 03:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gride420
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/14/2007

Thanks very much usually if its the same pin it works atleast just not to the fullest? is that correct
 01/14/2007 03:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carver
Member

Posts: 151
Joined: 11/06/2006

that's correct, just make sure it is set correct in bios prior to start up

-------------------------
AMD 64 X2 4600+
Gigabyte GA-K8N SLI motherboard
2 GB Kingston Ram
2 evga 7950 GT KO Video Cards in SLI
Audigy 2 Soundcard
Corsair HX 620 psu
 01/14/2007 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown that's correct, just make sure it is set correct in bios prior to start up

its usually set to auto..

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information