AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD CPU Driver + Dualcore Optimizer: what about Vista?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2007 09:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/14/2007 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildfire
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/12/2007

Later today I'm going to install Windows Vista Ultimate on my computer. I was wondering... for Windows XP, AMD had a CPU driver and the Dualcore Optimizer. They don't seem to be available for Vista.

Aren't they available because Vista has them built-in?
 02/14/2007 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Aren't they available because Vista has them built-in?

yes..

-------------------------
 02/14/2007 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seinfeld1123
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/08/2007

they are already in the OS so no need to install
 02/15/2007 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildfire
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/12/2007

Ah, thanks. No need for me to worry anymore

(now if only that X2 6000+ would arrive, my system would be happy)
 03/11/2007 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EmSiV
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/11/2007

Vista drivers are really BAD.
No C&Q support on many systems and HIGH cpu usage...
Hope AMD will release new drivers soon to fix it!

My system: Sempron 3100+ on Asus K8N-E Deluxe (nForce3 chipset), 1gb RAM
 03/11/2007 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

CnQ is working fine for me.. (tested with cpuz)

-------------------------
 03/14/2007 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BartP
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/13/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: seinfeld1123
they are already in the OS so no need to install



This is not true based on my experience. Running Vista Ultimate (RTM), and I had to install the Dual Core Optimizer to eliminate the warnings from VMWare that the TSCs were not in sync. The current version (dated Nov 2006) also lists Vista RC2 as a supported OS in the readme (which does not appear to be available until AFTER you install it).
 03/14/2007 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown This is not true based on my experience. Running Vista Ultimate (RTM), and I had to install the Dual Core Optimizer to eliminate the warnings from VMWare that the TSCs were not in sync. The current version (dated Nov 2006) also lists Vista RC2 as a supported OS in the readme (which does not appear to be available until AFTER you install it).

i was talking about CnQ (i have single core) dont know about DC optimizer..

-------------------------
 03/15/2007 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BartP
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/13/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
i was talking about CnQ (i have single core) dont know about DC optimizer..



Well given your response was to the original post that included DC Optimizer and didn't specify that you are only talking about part of the question I assumed that you were talking about that too. Sorry for any misunderstanding.
 06/16/2007 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sl_1138
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/16/2007

So does the optimizer come with Vista support, then? I couldn't even install it last night, it said something about not being a valid setup file, but it installed just fine on my old XP laptop.
 06/17/2007 02:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

I have the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer installed on my Vista Ultimate X64. It installed fine without any problems. If I knew how to show a picture without hosting it I could show you I have installed. I believe I installed as an adminsitrator. Hope this helps!

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 06/20/2007 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sl_1138
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/16/2007

Thanks Porsche, I'll give it another go
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information