AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Question about AMD Dual Core Optimizer
Topic Summary: No-Good for Opterons?
Created On: 05/23/2007 12:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/23/2007 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

Asus A8N-SLIR
Dual Core AMD Opteron 2.6 OC@2.86
EVGA 8800 GTS 320 @ 560/870
512x4 Corsair XMS PC3200c2

I put this Dual Core Opteron 185 in my rig as a replacement for a 4000 single core. It's been installed for about a week and a half.

Things seemed great until I installed this AMD Dual Core Optimzer a couple of days ago. I found the app on the AMD site but it's NOT listed under Opteron downloads-but it is listed for all other series of AMD dual core processors.

Since the name of the file doesn't specifically rule out its use with Opterons, I went ahead and installed it...and the installation gave no complaint. It seemed to be fine, until yesterday and today. I've been getting very random lock-ups, even when just staring at a webpage...not at all when heavy gaming...funny.

So suspecting that this is the trouble, I stopped the app from loading with Windows by unchecking its selective startup entry. Then I uninstalled it from add/remove. So far so good but does anyone have info on this subject.
 05/23/2007 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

Follow up
I've booted up several times since removing the optimizer...and still no more crashes. I think that was the cause, but I'll post again if I crash again.
Maybe I did something wrong when I installed it. Maybe I should have setback all performance tweaks such as ntune auto tuning, and all overclocking.
 05/24/2007 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

follow up
It does indeed seem that the dual core optimizer app messed up my computer. After removing it, Windows no longer randomly crashed the way it was doing all yesterday. I've rebooted a million times so far, no problems...However, besides removing the application, I had to default my motherboard bios as well as reset Ntune as I think they got screwed up from all the software comotion. You see, although Windows was running fine, Rainbow Six Las Vegas was now crashing....darn. But finally, everything "seems" to be working. I'll post again tomorow to let members know if my system relapses.


If anyone has any thoughts on this...

Edited: 05/24/2007 at 03:00 PM by gkg101
 05/24/2007 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

still stable with all applications
 05/24/2007 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

really that's great, gkg101
 05/24/2007 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

yea, it is.
 05/24/2007 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

yea, it is.
 05/24/2007 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

yea, it is.
 05/24/2007 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

it is.
 05/24/2007 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

so what caused the problem? The AMD dual core optimizer?
 05/24/2007 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

don't know for sure...maybe it should have been installed in a more stable software environment.
 05/25/2007 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davexnet
Senior Member

Posts: 333
Joined: 06/14/2006

This thread is great - I'm almost hesitant to butt in.
It *is* odd that it's not listed under the downloads at the AMD site.
I've always thought the AMD website was a little flaky, but there you go.
Doing a general search on the world wide web shows that others have used it and
document it as being applicable. For example:
http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=3152

It's my understanding that this fix is only recommended if your using something to
throttle the cpu to save power such as AMD's cool and quiet. If your not throttling,
and not everybody does, I don't think you need this app.

PS I also found MS KB924441 which deals with hangs in SP2 and AMD dual core.
Check it out:
http://www.microsoft.com/downl...7effbe&displaylang=en

You can go back to your private conversation now.
Dave
 05/25/2007 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkg101
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/15/2007

I browsed that dailytech article you linked me to...so I won't worry about anymore as I don't use power managment. Oh, I tried to install the optimizer again and got the same crashes again. So I had to revert again. It seems that a lot of systems have problems with it....most likely Opteron systems.

I'm glad you were amused by the thread.

Edited: 05/25/2007 at 10:02 PM by gkg101
 06/04/2008 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunatic_
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/04/2008

You do know that the Opteron is a serverchip??? It's not designed for gaming etc and therefor doesn't need the Dual Core Optimizer which is made for certain games which bypass the Windows API.

-------------------------
"It was a wise man who invented beer" -Plato
 06/04/2008 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fizzbang
Senior Member

Posts: 1256
Joined: 03/05/2006

lmao gkg101

Looks like you've got quite a following.

For what it's worth, the effects of the optimizer seem to be unpredictable; some machines it fixes, some it breaks. I ran for weeks with it installed, but it didn't seem to actually help any so I got rid of it. I have a friend with a similar setup and he had problems even getting his machine to boot with it installed.

It doesn't matter that the Opty is classified as a server chip, it's still the K8 architecture. It'll game as well as any of the K8, non-server, dual core, sub-3GHz AMD chips out there.

Now, gkg101, I just hope you can help other folk the way you helped that gkg101 guy. ;~>

-------------------------
939Dual-SATA2 v1.05, BIOS v2.31
Opteron 165 (CCBWE 0550UPMW) @2.7GHz, 1.35V
TWINX2048-3200C2PT 2.5-3-3-6 1T
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
ATI X1800GTO


Edited: 06/04/2008 at 12:42 PM by fizzbang
 06/05/2008 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Yeah it really depends. I still use it in Vista X64. It solved choppiness on my DVR when watching TV. Using nTune to OC is ok, but if you want a real OC'd system use the BIOS. Usually you get more stable and better overclocking by going through the BIOS. It's not easy, but the rewards are much better. Your first overclock should be trying to tighten your timings on your RAM. AMD CPUs love this more than OC'ing the CPU frequency. If you need help, there are some overclocking guides posted in the guides section in this forum. Good luck!

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information