AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: FSB 1000
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2003 08:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

Guys ....

Is it possible for Athlon 64 and FX-51 can reach FSB 1000 instead of FSB 800

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/07/2003 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegetto
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/06/2003

If the chip OC's decently, and you have good hardware otherwise. Having a Mach II wouldnt hurt either
 10/08/2003 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

i thought that there's no FSB on the A64
only the proc direct to the RAM

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/08/2003 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

there is no FSB...what you would call a FSB(CPU to mem-controller/northbridge)is internal to the chip(since it has an integrated mam-controller) and runs at full core clockspeed.
maybe he wants to OC the HT I/O-link...it can be OCed but i guess OCin would be limited by the chipset...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/08/2003 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

Actually, there is no FSB for the Athlon 64 parts. FSB functionality traditionally refers to connection to the NB. Athlon 64 processors have NB on chip now. The hypertransport signal you are referencing is a high speed chip to chip interconnect. You would not want to alter this because this provides the clocking to all the HT devices on the board. Therefore changing this would mess up any HT timing that is required for all the other devices.

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 10/08/2003 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

unless he meant DCDDR500 through overclocking

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/08/2003 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

both the HT-link's speed and that of the memory can be changed.
the HT-link-speed is a multiple of the base clock while the memory clock is a fraction of the core clock speed, AFAIK...

OCin the HT-link will not immediately destabilize or mess up all devices...but instability/weird behavior of components is likely if you OC too much.
i guess it's kinda like OCing the PCI-bus...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/08/2003 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Lets hope new Steppings to OC Much Better

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

they always get better with time

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/08/2003 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Brian @ Oct 7 2003, 10:22 PM) unless he meant DCDDR500 through overclocking
yes .. you definitely correct ...

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/08/2003 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Hellraiser @ Oct 7 2003, 11:42 PM) both the HT-link's speed and that of the memory can be changed.
the HT-link-speed is a multiple of the base clock while the memory clock is a fraction of the core clock speed, AFAIK...

OCin the HT-link will not immediately destabilize or mess up all devices...but instability/weird behavior of components is likely if you OC too much.
i guess it's kinda like OCing the PCI-bus...
but, if you look at another thread floating around here, instability in the system can be almost directly inferred due to out-of-sync HT links...The only way this would NOT be a problem (in my mind) is if there was a global HT clock (both i/o and memory) that could be controlled from one location in the BIOS.

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kiddy
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 7 2003, 11:45 PM) Lets hope new Steppings to OC Much Better
With the Heat Spreader it's Piece of Cake now. Look @ Jason's CPU
 10/08/2003 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

with the A64, i think it's possible
but on the A64 FX, i'm not so sure now
Registered DDR can barely oc

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/08/2003 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

Overclocking the HT will not change the DDR speed.

Their clocks are not related to each other.

Now if your BIOS supports it, you can probably OC the HT to 1ghz if your CPU and NB can seem to handle it.

Syncing your DDR Speed with HT will only change the speed of memory when connecting to AGP and other motherboard devices, but the CPU will still have total synced access. (Due to the on-board memory controller)

And it is true that Registered DDR can barley overclock, but that is actualy due mostly to the registers and not the DDR chips.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/08/2003 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

yeah, Zap is right...had to go through some tech manuals to see that the DDR memory interface is a distinct entity from the HT interface...

my bad...

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information