AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: (2) Athlon 64 FX's vs single 64 X2
Topic Summary: Replacement for existing 2 x 64FX system
Created On: 08/05/2008 10:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/05/2008 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tbav
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/05/2008

A little less than a year ago, I assembled a PC for computationally intensive applications (primarily electromagnetic sims) using New Egg available components. The heart of the system was a pair of Athlon 64 FX-74 processors on an Asus L1N64-SLI motherboard (http://www.newegg.com/Product/...Item=N82E16813131146). I need to build another such machine, or better yet something slightly better at the same or lower cost. As the 64 FX 74 and the associated Asus MB have been relegated to "deactivated" status by New Egg (my, how quickly things change), one can assume that these have been superceded/ are deemed to be on the trailing technological edge. Obvious replacements would seem to be the Athlon 64 X2 6000+ uP and its associated Asus MB = CROSSHAIR AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/...Item=N82E16813131593).

The problem I have, though, is that I would be going from (2) dual core FX processors to a single dual core X2 by virtue of the MB configurations (see above Asus links). I'm not sure why a dual processor MB version is not available for the X2 6000+. For that matter, there do not seem to be any signficant differences between the FX and X2, according to AMD's site (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...13041%5E13043,00.html: X2 = socket F at top; FX = socket AM2 directly below it).

So where I had a pair of Athlon 64 dual core uP's, my apparent replacement would be a single 64 dual core uP. Am I missing something? Yes, I'd save some $$$'s, but at what cost (performance wise)?
 08/05/2008 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

The X2 6000 is powerful enough for most user's but it look's like you need some
serious processing power.
Check out tigerdirect.com and look under socket F. Thay have three mobo's that
use two cpu's. And one of them can run two quad-core's

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/11/2008 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tbav
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/05/2008

Thanks for the tip - I'll check out TD for dual CPU MB offerings.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information